USN Lockheed PV Ventura & Harpoon Accident Reports

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

For general notes on using these databases click here Also see Action Code List for the meaning of Action or USN acronyms page for meaning of general abbreviations.

Date A/C Type BuNo Squadron Wing Base Action D Pilot Country State Location Remarks Crew/Passenger 1 Crew/Passenger 2 Crew/Passenger 3 Crew/Passenger 4 Crew/Passenger 5 Crew/Passenger 6 Crew/Passenger 7 Crew/Passenger 8 Crew/Passenger 9 Crew/Passenger 10
421023 PV-3 33946 VP-82
 
NAS Quonset Point LAC A Edmonds, David USA RI NAS Quonset Point Familiarization flight. Overshot landing Smith, Johnathan R. Obbinh, Edward S. Palancia, John S.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421205 PV-3 33938 VP-82
 
NAS Argentia LACW A Gottlieb, David W. NFD
 
NAS Argentia Routine Patrol Jennings, W. F. Aleshkowtch, J. W. Lee, W. H. Nelson, K. C.
 

 

 

 

 

 
421210 PV-3 33951 Hq.Sq. FAW-9 NAS Quonset Point LACGL E Atteberry, George C. USA RI NAS Quonset Point Training & familiarization flight Stabley, V. O. Gilster, A. A. Boston, R. B.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421220 PV-3 33928 VP-93
 
NAS Argentia LACF A Phett, Nelson NFD
 
NAS Argentia Calibrate compass flight Campbell, J. B. King, J. W. Mack, Harold LaPoente, Emil P.
 

 

 

 

 

 
421229 PV-3 33926 VP-82
 
NAS Argentia LACW A Robert, E.H. NFD
 
NAS Argentia Anti-submarine sweep Wailin, A. Cook, W. J. Kusmider, J. A. Harvey, (British)
 

 

 

 

 

 
430114 PV-1 29781 Ferry
 
NAS Dallas KLACDF A Finnegan, W.J. USA TX NAS Dallas Nas Dallas ferrying Bregel, John M. Graham, Frank D. Pollay, Harvey C. Jr. Hugenberg, John F. Getchel, Lloyd E. Garst, Ralph E. Albertazzi, Rero. Anderson, E. L.
 

 
430116 PV-1 29732 OTU FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC E Milliken, George R. USA WA Clover Valley Field, Whidbey Island Landing practice Dickey, W. M. Turnipseed, D. C. RM unknown Gunner unknown
 

 

 

 

 

 
430119 PV-3 33941 VP-82
 
NAS Argentia LACW C Jennings, Willaim F. NFD
 
NAS Argentia Instrument practice flight Gainor, Charles E. Parker, J. E. Gleason, P. D. McCarty, T. E. Thom, R. N.
 

 

 

 

 
430129 PV-1 29730 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LACW C Dickey, Willie M. USA WA Clover Valley Field, Whidbey Island Instruction for pilot check out Bermingham, John E. Clark, Jackson W. Morton, Jackson W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430129 PV-1 29844 Factory
 
Lockheed Air Terminal TOAF C Fryer, Hal USA CA Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank Delivery flight. Vega Aircraft Co.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430201 PV-1 29830 Ferry
 
NAS San Diego KLACDF A Henderson, Curtis M. USA AZ Davis-Monthan AAF, Tucson Nas San Diego ferrying Green, William B.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430209 PV-1 29793 Ferry
 
NAS Alameda KLACMF A Ewing, Thomas F. USA CA San Francisco Bay, Alameda Nas Alameda ferrying Schulte, George J. Welche, John Jr. Summers, Ed L. Weeks, Milton H.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430216 PV-1 29915 Factory
 
Lockheed Air Terminal TOAEF A McIntyre, Duncan USA CA Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank First production flight. Vega Aircraft Co. Murphy, S. L. Sergeant, J. P. Larsen, Nils
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430218 PV-3 33931 VP-82
 
Gander Field LACW B Jennings, Willaim F. NFD
 
Gander Field, Gander Operational flight Smyth, William A. Gray, William P. Truett, Hawley S. Patton, Stephen A. Paulosky, Alvin J.
 

 

 

 

 
430219 PV-3 33927 VP-82
 
NAS Argentia TOAW A Sutherlin, Robert J. NFD
 
NAS Argentia Operational flight - combat load Smith, J. R. Doctuer, M. F. Barden, A. N. Beckham, R.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430227 PV-1 29738 HEDRON 6 FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl TOAEF A Gaskell, C.W, USA WA Colver Field, Whidbey Island Training Flight Brownlie, J. W. Ring, A. H. Beck, R. G.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430227 PV-3 33932 VB-125
 
NAS Argentia LACSF D Roberds, Elmer H. NFD
 
NAS Argentia Operational flight, Cape Ray McDonnell, J. B. Wallin, J. Jr. Kismider, J. A. Bennett, H. W.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430306 PV-3 33950 VB-126
 
NAS Argentia CRT A
 
GRN
 
Greenland No crew listed
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430307 PV-1 29750 HEDRON FAW-8 NAS Alameda LAC C Roberts, A.M. USA CA Salinas AAB, Salinas Training flight Gilhausen, A.L. Murphy, D. Helmcamp, F.D. Rice, J. W. White, J. T. Mikkelson, A. L.
 

 

 

 
430310 PV-1 29834 VB-125
 
NAS Argentia KCRTDF A Pifer, Clinton L. USA WA NAS Quonset Point Enroute to Base "Roger" Mawhinney, G. L. Neidert, C.G. Nehrbas, T.G. Routh, Jay C.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430310 PV-3 33949 VB-126 Det
 
NAS Quonset Point LACGL B Benson, Delbert H. USA ME NAS Brunswick
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430314 PV-1 29733 HEDRON FAW-6 Nas Whidbey Isl KMAC A Milliken, George R. USA WA Puget Sound, near Pt. Wells Mid-air with P-38 during training flight Bamann, Walter R. Bennet, Gerald S. Krencitrock, J. B. Jeffreys, Thomas J. Plaia, Frank A.
 

 

 

 

 
430317 PV-1 33068
 

 
NAS Roosevelt Base LACMF C Schatz, V.E. USA CA Terminal Island, San Pedro Instruction for qualified pilots Williams, J. A. Wingerd, J. C. Ledingham, R. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430318 PV-1 29791 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl TAC A Coonan, John J. USA WA McChord AAF, Tacoma Administration flight Conners, J. J. Larson, R. R. Jones, K. K. Olson, A. B.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430318 PV-1 29866 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Sanford LACGL A Ryan, H. J. USA FL NAS Sanford Familiarization flight Forbes, D. G. Kassalainen, L. A. Kennedy, W. B.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430320 PV-1 29807 VJ-1
 
Nas Barbers Point GAC C Fauber, R. S. USA HI NAS Barbers Point, Oahu Island Familiarization flight Lord, W. F. Cody, A. L. Clarke, G. W. Barrera, C. D. Bollatti, C. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 
430401 PV-1 29735 VB-136
 
NAS Whidbey Isl TOAEF A Ortman, Oliver USA WA Clover Field, Whidbey Island Training flight Deiss, E. Linville, G. A. Zanoni, G. L.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430403 PV-1 29902 Ferry
 
NAS Norfolk KTOADF A Stanberry, Merle B. USA VA Richmond AAF, 2mi. SW NAS Norfolk ferry to Nas Deland, Fl Palecek, Jerome J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430403 PV-3 33139
 

 
NAS Seattle LACDF A Lough, Byron L. USA WA NAS Seattle Supply Department, Nas Seattle Cooke, E. W, McLennan, J. Jr. Mathews, R. S.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430404 PV-1 29745 VJ-1
 
Nas Barbers Point LAC D Graham, F. M. USA HI NAS Barbers Point, Oahu Island Familiarization flight Switser, D. O. Nelson, G. E. Senier, W. W. Schroder, T. L. Purrear, F. M.
 

 

 

 

 
430408 PV-1 33199 Ferry
 
Nas Quonset Pt TOAGL C Hall, Eugene R. USA VA MCAS Quantico NAS Quonset Pt. ferrying Srefper, Harold R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430410 PV-1 29771 VB-126
 
NAS Argentia LAC C Larson, Robert R. USA WA Clover Field, Whidbey Island Training Quinn,
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430410 PV-1 29885 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City TOADF A Wallace, Maurice R. USA FL NAS Lake City PV Primary Dual Instruction James, R. O. Birdsall, W. E, Mankin, J. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430411 PV-1 33185 Ferry
 
Nas San Pedro KEXCR A Tinsley, James S. USA TX Plain Dealings Nas San Pedro ferrying Shannon, Wm. A. Jr. Tutwiller, Herbert Rogers, James B.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430416 PV
 
VJ-4
 
NAS Norfolk KTOADF A Helme, Robert E. USA VA NAS Norfolk Transport flight Gehan, Raymond G. Glavna, Thomas J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430423 PV-1 29896 FAD FAW-12 NAS Deland TOA A Young, Frederick T. USA FL NAS Deland
 
Bookhamer, Robert D. Lamont, David J. Wallace, Irving V. Kahn, Woodrow M.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430427 PV-1 29828 VB-126
 
NAS Argentia TOA B Shepard, USA ME NAS New Brunswick
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430429 PV-1 29874 VB-129
 
NAS Deland LACMF B McGlynn, Eugene J. USA FL NAS Deland Radar instruction Rowland, James B. O'Shea, Jack V.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430429 PV-1 33136 VB-139
 
NAS Whidbey Isl KTOA A Bipe, Travis A. USA CA San Francisco Bay, Alameda Test flight Brink, Bruce D. Judy, Arthur M. Jr. Forrest, George E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430501 PV-1 29911 HEDRON 7 FAW-7 NAS Argentia KCRW A Spencer, Austin P. NFD
 
Virgin Rocks, off Routine engine test Laninga, Albert J. Danglier, Lawrence Chamberlin, T. L. Brightly, Harry G. Tormey, John M. A. Flatter, John
 

 

 

 
430504 PV-1 29768 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka LAC A Morse, J. W. USA AK NAF Amchitka Island Patrol Morgan, C. B. Stade, N. C. Williams, H. G. Kressen, J. H.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430510 PV-1 29847 VB-136
 
NAS Whidbey Isl KLAS A Molloy, Robert J. USA AK NAF Adak Island, Kuluk Bay Routine search Wingfield, Ralph G. Renzow, John Rickey, Robert D. Boruch, Benedict J.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430510 PV-3 39794 VB-136
 
NAS Whidbey Isl MIS A Permenter, Owen L. USA AK Kiska Island Harbor or Holts Bay, Attu Island Reconnaissance flight to Kiska Cooke, Elton W. McClennan, John S. Matthews, Robert S. Tall, Frank S.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430514 PV-1 33142 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl KCRW A Lough, Byron L. USA WA Mount Washington, NE slope - 200' from summit Operational flight Sledge, William S. Blanck, Frank H. McAllister, W. G. W. Youngblood, R. S. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430514 PV-1 33183 VB-132
 
NAS Deland KLACDF A Hart, Harry, USA FL NAS Delannd, 2mi. W
 
Wist, Robert L. Dufek, George Jr. Smith, Edward H.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430516 PV-1 29746 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka LACW A Kassel, Jack J. USA AK NAF Amchitka Island Weather reconnaissance Dingle, J. A. Wolpin, C. B. Peterson, N. E. Clement, A. J. Reed, H.
 

 

 

 

 
430517 PV-1 29900 VB-128
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay KTOA A Semrau, Alvin W. USA FL NAS Kew West, off (25.55.02N x 081-30-31W) Transfer of squadron to new base Digh, James C. Price, John D. Parnell, Bernard C. Jones, Bennie F. Bodge, Arthur P. Levins, Midas V.
 

 

 

 
430519 PV-1 33189 VB-128
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay LAC C Dorrington, J. F. CUB
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay Operational flight Staton, C. B. McClintock, J. R. McKirdy, C. F. Papin, C. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430523 PV-1 29741 HEDRON 8 FAW-8 NAS Alameda KSSP A Nettnay, Harry E. USA CA Salanis, 10mi. North Dual instruction Reilly, James V. Grable, David W. Olmsted, Martin W. Coates, Howard A. Dumalski, Karl J.
 

 

 

 

 
430523 PV-1 29787 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka KTOAEX A Anderson, Grant T. USA AK NAF Amchitka Island Operational flight Patterson, Peter P. Shaver, Alvin D. Decker, C. B. Merrill, Arthur C. Scott, Vernon G.
 

 

 

 

 
430524 PV-1 29899 VB-126
 
NAS Argentia LACEX A Cilster, A. H. NFD
 
NAS Argentia Operational flight Carleen, F. J. McEnroe, Frank R. Docteur, Mark F. Martin, Edward L. Warmeyer, W. C.
 

 

 

 

 
430527 PV-1 33181 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City KCR A McInnis, William T. USA FL Lake City, 8mi. NE PV Night flying instruction Koch, Arthur D. Skaggs, Dwight H. Gambill, Oliver Engsberg, Edward R. Gondles, Ken D.
 

 

 

 

 
430610 PV-1 29803 VB-136
 
NAS Whidbey Isl ACC C King, W. G. USA AK Atka Island (over) Weather reconnaissance Atkinson, H. J. Cumbie, S. B. Allen, H. L. Score, C. M. Gaber, H. J.
 

 

 

 

 
430610 PV-1 33215 Hq.Sq. FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC C Rice, Dixon B. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island Anti-submarine & fixed gunnery training Richards, R. Wright, C. Wood, A. Steeples, G. Kirkwood, R.
 

 

 

 

 
430611 PV-1 29776 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka FLW C Havu, A. W. USA AK Ogliugs Weather reconnaissance & Patrol McDonald, D. F. Simonson, M. S. Montoya, P. L. Andrus, A. J. Wyatt, J. R.
 

 

 

 

 
430611 PV-1 33187 VB-129
 
NAF Recife MIS A Karczmarczyk, J. BZL
 
NAF Recife, off at sea Familiarization flight Nurkala, Carl E, Boulter, Carl F. Bolles, Jay H. Burg, Thaddeus S.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430617 PV-1 29860 VB-126
 
NAS Quonset Point LAC S Nordquist, Dale M. USA RI NAS Quonset Point Transfer of aircraft; Changed to Stricken 6 Sep 1943 Carleen, F. J. King, J. W. Herbert, E. R. Dootbur, M. F. Nobbs, C. R.
 

 

 

 

 
430617 PV-1 29864 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Sanford FLF B Burns, John N. USA FL NAS Sanford Familiarization & training flight Johnston, Thomas G. Mennes, Emil L. Seghers, Val W. Scott, Ralph S.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430619 PV-1 33234 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Sanford KCR A Speiser, Frederick L. USA FL Sanford, 35mi. SE Routine instrument training Brockway, George H. Schrimer, Alan H. Melville, T. H. Morris, George R. Eichelberger, P. H. Eckels, George J.
 

 

 

 
430621 PV-1 33229 VB-131
 
NAAF Boca Chica MIS A Steinmetz, Arthur A. USA FL Marquesas Keys Bombing & Gunnery Range Bombing & Gunnery Training Hanford, Howard A. Tittnich, John Hester, John H. Mainden, Richard O.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430622 PV-1 33356 VB-132
 
NAAF Boca Chica KCRW A Carl, Laurence J. USA FL NAS Boca Chica, off Search Holder, A. D. Farrar, Waren M. Choate, Henry A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430624 PV-1 33146 VB-125
 
NAS Quonset Point KLAS A Gottlies, David W. USA NY Plum Isl, 1mi. N, in Long Isl Sound Anti-submarine training DeVane, John E. Welker, Robert W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430625 PV-1 29734 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl SF C Scholer, Vernon E. USA WA NAS Widbey Island, near High speed test - popped rivets Mellow, Gene
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430628 PV-1 29737 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka LACW A Gaskell, Claude W. USA AK NAF Amchitka Island Bombing mission Browlie, J. W. Page, H. D. Molten, A. C. King, A. H. Anderson, W. D. Cline, F. E.
 

 

 

 
430701 PV-1 33277 VB-130
 
NAAF Edinburgh Field LACGL A Self, John H. BWI
 
NAAF Edinburgh, Trinidad Familiarization flight Smurdon, William Zahl, Richard C. Gorczyon, E. J. Birkle, Leonard A. Burkheimer, D. M. Davis, Chester A.
 

 

 

 
430703 PV-1 34586 Ferry
 
NAS Quonet Point LAC D Bush, B. T. Jr. USA MO NAS St. Louis NAS Quonset Pt. ferrying Hang, F. B. Worely, W. H.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430705 PV-1 33419 VB-134
 
NAAF Boca Chica KTOADF A Barnes, Richard R. USA FL NAS Deland Shifting base to NAAS Boca Chica Webester, Fred L. Feeley, Howard T. Sheftel, Norman E. Lovette, Norris A. Kennett, Herbert W. McCleanahan, Hugh K. Jr. Piasecki, Frank E.
 

 

 
430709 PV-1 33147 VB-126 Det
 
MCAS Cherry Point KCREF A McDonald, Douglas G. USA NC MCAS Cherry Pt, 1/2mi off end of runway Convoy coverage King, William J. Steele, James T. Gordon, Albert S.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430710 PV-1 33097 VB-131
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay MIS A Lund, Jack O. ATL
 
Navassa Island, vicinity of Anti-submarine search Small, Robert B. Eckert, George W. Lemon, Alvis D. Jr. Kleczinski, Don L.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430711 PV-1 33129 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC C Bannister, Rolland A. USA WA Clover Field, Whidbey Island Training Allan, B. C. Harris, E. E. Keller, J. E. Kyler, D. V.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430717 PV-1 29812 VJ-9
 
NAF Espiritu Santo LAC B Edwards, Hal K. NHB
 
NAF Espiritu Santo Combat Air Patrol Birdsong, Charles H. Sheldon, James A. Neidert, Andrew H. Casillas, Senigno Mayer, J. C.
 

 

 

 

 
430718 PV-1 33138 VB-138
 
NAS Kaneohe LACDF A Dillon, Carl USA HI NAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Island Familiarization flight Davis, J. K. Snydacker, J. U. King, N. Gorlach, T. E. Schloerb, K. W. McElhoes, D. G.
 

 

 

 
430720 PV-1 29831 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Sanford FLF A Whitney, Boyd C. BHM
 
Great Abaco Island Navigation instructional flight Johnston, Thomas G. Mennes, Emil L. Parrish, George L. Emsley, Albert P.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430729 PV-1 29765 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Sanford LAC C Johnson, Harry C. USA FL NAS Sanford Night instruction flight Skuzinski, Charles F.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430729 PV-1 34623 VB-145
 
NAS Deland KLACDF A Broady, John L. USA FL NAS Deland Training Wit, Harmond R. Algrin, Orval L.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430731 PV-1 33135 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl TOAGL C Walton, D. C. USA WA Clover Valley Field, Whidbey Island Training George, H. W. Roberts, R. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430801 PV-1 29920 VB-127 FAW-16 NAF Natal KTOAEF A Marr, Joseph R. BZL
 
NAF Natal Administrative flight Cohn, L. W. Neeley, M. E. Shiell, W. R. Sewells, H. R. Ogden, F. B. Cook, J. R. Mehochko, R. J. Scrivner, H. H. Broell, Raymond E.
 
430802 PV-1 33210 VB-138
 
NAS Kaneohe Bay LAC B Duffy, Donald D. USA HI NAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Island Night landing practice Wetzel, B. L. G. E. Garner, F. R. Leavitt, J. L. Hogan, F. T. Bugbee, R. D.
 

 

 

 

 
430805 PV-1 33284 VB-133 Det
 
NAF Hato LAC B Hyland, F.W. CUR
 
NAF Hato Convoy coverage McGreevy, J. R. Peak, H. S. Norred, W. H. Bowers, F. J.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430806 PV-1 33220 VB-138
 
NAS Kaneohe Bay KLAS A Slater, Robert E. USA HI Oahu Island, Barbers Pt, 3mi. S Torpedo tactics Poush, Robert D. Bauer, Joseph P. Schults, C. D. Blasingame, R. P. Southard, R. A.
 

 

 

 

 
430807 PV-1 29909 VB-128
 
NAS New York EA A George, Joseph M. ATL
 
38.09N x 068.58W Submarine search Moroom, A. B. Trent, Gleason, T. J. Martin, J. S.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430809 PV-1 29780 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City KLACSF A Younger, James O. USA FL NAS Lake City Familiarization flight Neff, J. H. Ducharme, D. C. Scholz, G. H. Mundwiler, H. D.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430819 PV-1 29833 Com Fair Det
 
NAS Beaufort LAC C Jones, Ira L. L. USA SC Page Field, Parris Island
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430819 PV-1 34637 VB-139
 
NAS Whidney Isl ACC C Rehill, J. L. USA WA Evertte, over Instrument training Bratton, Melvin C. Mantius, H. K. Rowles, C. G. Becker, G. W. Anderson, D. A. Aspenwall, H. M.
 

 

 

 
430824 PV-1 29770 VB-136
 
NAF Adak LACGC B Connors, John J. USA AK NAF Adak, Adak Island Patrol
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430824 PV-1 34631 VB-142
 
NAS Kanohe Bay CBL C Larsen, Carl A. USA HI NAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Island Ferry flight Orwig, D. F. Ianuzzi, Pietro J. Hamner, Richard D. Hofferman, Charles A. Beddow, Brenton E. Fish, Walter F. Harvey, Jack C. Mulvaney, Wm. R. Weisbrod, Lloyd J.
 
430827 PV-1 29849 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Sanford LAC A Padgett, Lester B. USA FL NAS Sanford Navigation training flight Libbey, Lester B. Crawford, Clarence W. Sizer, Owen R. Hunt, Myron E.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430829 PV-1 34637 VB-146 FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl MIS A Beacham, Ralph R. USA WA Everett & Bellingham, vicinity Instrument training Nestor, Charles E. Brown, Carl A. DeMarco, Livid E. Wigray, Robert LaValles, P. D.
 

 

 

 

 
430901 PV-1 33282 VB-146 FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl ACC D Wallis, William R. USA WA Bellingham, over Instrument training Barber, J. P. Porter, H. J. Garcia, F. Andrews, J. E. Brookman, R. C.
 

 

 

 

 
430902 PV-1 34737 VB-130
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay LAC A Holmes, Theodore M. CUB
 
McCalla Field, Nas Gtmo Bay Ferry flight Tonner, Robert W. Madsen, Jens O. Alsop, James R. Healy, Kenrick M.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430905 PV-1 33100 VB-128
 
NAF Reykjavik CRLEF A Duke, George M. ICE
 
NAF Reykjavik Anti-submarine patrol Pinkerton, Ralph M. McGory, Arthur W. Gaska, Matthew
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430907 PV-1 29804 VB-137
 
NAAF Funafuti Island MIS A Parker, Lloyd E. GEI
 
At sea unknown location, Ellice Islands Routine search Vaughn, Garret E. Alesi, Biaggio J. Furnag, Robert W. Archibald, Edwin D. Vanglahn, Ralph Jr.
 

 

 

 

 
430908 PV-1 34733 Test
 
NAS Patuxent River LAC C Ragsdale, Welmer E. USA MD NAS Patuxent River Familiarization flight Brumbach, J. W. Dutton, E. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430909 PV-1 29825 VB-137
 
NAAF Funafuti Island LAS A Dunn, Leland L. GEI
 
At sea unknown location, Ellice Islands Convoy coverage Dillard, Max E. Dale, Raymond A. Duen, Frank E. Kanforth, Clifford K. Henley, E.
 

 

 

 

 
430909 PV-1 33411 VB-141
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay LACSF A Jeffery, William P. Jr. CUB
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay Shuttling aircraft Cook, Edward S. Mossman, John F. Schrader, Clyde J. Bristoll, Billy C.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430911 PV-1 29769 VB-135
 
NAS Attu LCRF B Marquart, Phillip G. USA AK Shema Island Airstrip Patrol Anderson, Douglas M. Morton, Jackson W. Rasche, B. C. Welker, H. H. Roberts, H. L. Ivie, R. D.
 

 

 

 
430911 PV-1 33410 VB-141
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay LCRF A Towsend, Pascol J. CUB
 
NAS Guantanamo Bay Test flight Jeffery, Pascol J. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430913 PV-1 33171 VB-130
 
NAF Recife LCRF A Flaherty, Bernard J. BZL
 
NAF Fortaleza (Pici Field) Familiarization flight Wicke, Carl W. Bradshaw, Francis W. Beck, Robert G. Cassidy, Felix Xremeans, Norven E.
 

 

 

 

 
430916 PV-1 33214 VB-140 Det
 
NAB Guadalcanal DTC A Trewhitt, Marion D. SOL
 
Ballale Island, off Tactical mission over Ballale Isl Wilson, Troy Q. Conlon, Edward A. Saunders, Carl D. Schaffer, Carl
 

 

 

 

 

 
430921 PV-1 29790 VB-2 OTU-1
 
NAS Lake City KC A Campbell, Richard B. USA FL Marquesas Keys Bombing & Gunnery Range Anti-submarine firing & low level bomb practice Bristol, Kenneth C. Brown, Jack B. Gray, Norman G. Luiten, Harvey R. Reynolds, Bruce M. O'Neal, Wayne G. McBride, David G. Jr.
 

 

 
430923 PV-1 34694 VB-129
 
NAF Ipitanga FLOG C Davies, Thomas D. BZL
 
Campes Administrative flight Woodward, Henry E. Casada, Edwin I. Siminuk, Paul Dorman, Henry J.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430924 PV-1 29734 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC C Patterson, Lewis A. USA WA Clover Valley Field, Whidbey Island Training Clark, Jackson W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430925 PV-1 29863 VB-125
 
NAAF Boca Chica TAC C Kearns, Whitman C. USA FL NAAF Boca Chica, Key West Engine run-in Warrick, J. R. Lockey, Herbert Miller, Waldo
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430925 PV-1 33133 VB-136
 
NAS Adak KTOA A Throckmorton, Hobart T. USA AK Sweepers Cove, Adak Island Operational flight Toth, Albert G. Eftimoff, Stanley C. Bohannan, Franklin H. McKinney, Claude E. Rogers, John A.
 

 

 

 

 
430926 PV-1 29729 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl CBL A Lindell, C. W. USA WA Clover Valley Field, Whidbey Island Navigation training flight Hart, S. D. Meerians, Phillip B. Anderson, Herbert A. M. Moddox, Daniel F.
 

 

 

 

 

 
430929 PV-1 33096 VB-127 FAW-15 NAF Port Lyautey KTOAW A Dabose, Thomas W. FMO
 
Ben Ahmed, 15mi. NE (hit 2000' mtn) Operational flight Greene, Robert E. Lewin-Lee, Ross R. Jr. Norton, Milton R. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431002 PV-1 29777 VB FAW-5 NAS Norfolk TAC C Durgin, Calvin T. Jr. USA SC Nas Beaufort Training
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431002 PV-1 36487 VB-128
 
NAF Reykjavik TAC C Streeper, Harold P. ICE
 
NAF Reykjavik, vicinity Training Warnagiris, T.W. Duenn, S. D. Wood, T. Ragan, J. T.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431005 PV-1 29762 VB-134
 
MCAS Cherry Point TOAEF B Shireman, Hershel C. USA NC MCAS Cherry Point Operational flight Schilbe, W. J. Riddick, Colaw, Harper,
 

 

 

 

 

 
431008 PV-1 34633 HEDRON FAW-14 NAAS Salton Sea LAC C Brady, James O. USA CA NAAS Salton Sea HEDRON Experimental Unit Young, Rodney L. Crooks, Leroy
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431009 PV-1 33092 VB-127 FAW-15 NAF Port Lyautey DTCoG A Webb, Leonard M. FMO
 
Port Lyautey, 80mi. N at sea Operational flight McEwan, Archibald J. Wood, James O. Havens, Arthur B. Cassett, John R.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431016 PV-1 29903 VB-125 Det
 
NAF San Julian KTOA A Sibley, Edwin H. CUB
 
NAF San Julian (crash into ravine off end of R/W) Operational patrol flight Burke, Erwin Mason, Roy A. Hatchell, Jennings Brannon, Hugh C.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431020 PV-1 33436 VB-148
 
NAAS Vernalis FLEF B Von Weller, George S. USA CA NAAS Vernalis, 6mi. N Advanced training Jones, M. M. Reeder, C. C. Jr. Petty, N. G. Jr. Breaux, P. J. Beatty, D. J. Fonda, W. S.
 

 

 

 
431022 PV-1 33194 VB-131
 
NAAF Atkinson KCRSF A Kern, Bryon C. BGA
 
Georgetown, 10mi. N, (Demerarra River) Anti-submarine search Hele, James R. Witlow, Charles E. Jr. Sherman, Robert Silverstein, Irwin A.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431025 PV-1 29836 VB-125 Det
 
NAF San Julian LAC A Kinaszczuk, Thomas CUB
 
NAAF Camaguey Operational Warrick, J. R. Hogan, James J. Gozzd, J. Ezell, W. H.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431026 PV-1 29835 VB-125
 
NAAS Boca Chica TOAEF A Griffin, Thomas M. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Instrument training Maxwell, M. J. Seltinger, C. J. Falco, A. G.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431027 PV-1 34874 VB-146
 
NAS Manus Island F D Stultz, Ronald F. ADI
 
NAS Manus Island Gunnery training Lyford, B. L. Blefoure, E. L. Fenner, W. H. Knight, D. K.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431029 PV-1 33209 VB-138
 
NAF Russell Islands CRL A
 
SOL
 
NAF Russell Islands, Banika Island Operational
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431029 PV-1 34728 VJ-1
 
NAS Pearl Harbor LAC D Halsey, E. K. USA HI NAS Pearl Harbor, Ford Island Gunnery tow target flight Colgrove, B. P. Kuznig, R. L. Weil, M. D.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431109 PV-1 33412 VB-131
 
NAAF Zandrey Field DTCoG A Power, John W. SA
 
Saramacca River, Suriname Anti-submarine search Greene, Joseph H. McPherson, Luther P. Weitzman, Bernard J. West, Donald B. Waterstraat, F. E.
 

 

 

 

 
431110 PV-1 29762 VB-134
 
NAS Quonset Point TOAGL A Davidson, C. H. USA NC MCAS Cherry Point Engine run-in Jenkins, Lenwood L. Kehlenbeck, H. E. Losse, George K. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431110 PV-1 33358 VB-131
 
NAAF Zandrey Field KC A Winters, Robert G. SA
 
Saramacca River, (5.48N x 55.57W) Serach for missing aircraft Sieck, John G. Diamond, John J. Dye, Robert W. Dias, Joseph A. Vinson, James O.
 

 

 

 

 
431111 PV-1 34781 VB-132
 
NAS Quonset Point LAC C Harn, Norman E. USA RI NAF Westerly Anti-submarine training Pitman, Robert C. Jones, Walter B. Westmoreland, J. L. Cooper, Cortice H.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431113 PV-1 34653 VB-145
 
NAF Fernando de Noronha DTCoG A Jones, Earnest M. BZL
 
At sea unknown location Anti-submarine sweep Pryor, Samuel W. Smith, Frank A. Marquardt, Walter H. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431113 PV-1 34802 VB-138
 
NAF Russell Islands TOA A
 
SOL
 
NAF Russell Islands, Banika Island Search & Reconnaissance flight
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431113 PV-1 34828 VB-141
 
NAF Edinburg Field MIS A Evans, L. M. ATL
 
At sea unknown location Convoy coverage (Last seen at head of convoy) Goet, W. G. Dean, N. Kutch, J. N. Tyaw, R. L. Sproles, E. H.
 

 

 

 

 
431114 PV-1 34837 VB-144
 
NAS Kaneohe Bay KDTC A Hawkins, Everett L. USA HI Midway Atoll, 70mi NE Patrol Forward, Jack D. Lloyd, R. J. Mitchell, E. M. Colgrove, C. C. Gisible, R. W. Thomas, E. B.
 

 

 

 
431115 PV-1 33203 VB-128
 
NAF Reykjavik LAC C Bookout, Thomas H. ICE
 
Meeks Field, Keflavik Anti-submarine patrol McNally, Patrick R. Axe, George C. Shimko, John J. Attwood, William J.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431115 PV-1 34793 VB-132
 
NAS Quonset Point LAC C Werner, Ralph L. USA RI NAS Quonset Point Bombing practice Sell, Carl H. Roop, Arthur K. Emerson, Howard R. Cornett, Matt D. Orvial, Leonard H.
 

 

 

 

 
431130 PV-1 33140 VB-136
 
NAS Attu LAC A Dinsmore, Samuel H. USA AK NAS Attu Island Transport personnel Reunolds, B. A. Merlin, J. A. Rider, E. I. Lindenmuth, E. Matuscak, J. J. Keith, L. W. Clemenson, R. A.
 

 

 
431202 PV-1 33189 VB-131
 
NAAF Atkinson Field TACW A Swonetz, Bradford G. SA
 
Suriname, Zandery Field, 1/4mi. E Convoy coverage Morrow, Howard R. Lenta, Andrew T. Meyer, Lowell F. Street, Walter E. Ransone, James F.
 

 

 

 

 
431203 PV-1 33217 VB-140 Det
 
Munda Airfield KTOA A Jongeward, Albert J. SOL
 
New Georgia Island, Munda Airfield Search & Reconnaissance flight Smith, Vernon W. Williams, Charles E. Green, Thomas I. Jr. Conway, Lemuel R.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431205 PV-1 33415 VB-134
 
NAS Quonset Point KCRF A Craig, Walter P. USA RI NAS Quonset Point Anti-submarine bombing training Colan, M. I. Simoneau, N. L. Biddick, H. P. O'Hern, E. W. Wheeler, W. G. Connelly, William E. Wojcik, J. S. Klinger, L. C.
 

 
431209 PV-1 34774 VB-139 Det FAW-4 NAS Attu TOADF A Watson, Edward M. USA AK NAS Attu Island Patrol Brigham, Earnest T. Nielson, Rolf L. U. Goodrum, William R. Brinkerhoff, Russell A. Wilson, Herschell Jr.
 

 

 

 

 
431211 PV-1 34428 VB-142
 
NAS Kaneohe Bay KLAS A Brane, Richey S. USA HI Maui Island, off (22.61N x 155.34W) Navigation flight Wagner, Anthony C. Williams, Harry L. Parker, Walter E. Jensen, Robert N. Biscardi, Leonard N. Scarborough, Burtis M.
 

 

 

 
431211 PV-1 34981 VB-148
 
NAAS Vernalis LACGL B Metke, Harry D. USA CA NAS Alameda Landing practice Swigert, R. B. Holloway, K. Recker, R. L. Rahn, J. K. Biering, R. G. Albertari, F. G. Janik, T. F. Bradfield, J. D.
 

 
431212 PV-1 29888 VB-147
 
NAS New York KDTCEX A Simmons, Clarence F. Jr. USA NJ Barneget Inlet, 4mi. E. Flight, MCAS Cherry Pt to NAS New York Hennigar, D. L. Mamax, R. W. Wallace, F. H. Jr. Fischer, F. F.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431213 PV-1 29879 ATU
 
NAF Natal LACGL A Woodard, H. H. BZL
 
NAF Natal, Paranamirim Field Brazilian ATU - Engineering test Witten, J. F. Blanchette, J. D. Gaston, P. B. Carlos, Reis S.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431216 PV-1 34636 VB-139 Det
 
NAS Attu LAC A Neal, Albert G. USA AK NAS Attu Island Patrol Burnham, True B. Craig, James C. Chenow, Donald D. Tippet, William N.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431217 PV-1 29747 Hq.Sq. FAW-8 NAAS Vernalis TOA A Logan, James W. USA CA NAAS Vernalis Training Strachan, David L. Pierson, C. E. Moulton, Kenneth S. Wheeler, Ronald E.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431217 PV-1 33077 VB-133
 
NAAF Edinburgh Field TOA C Williamson, B. P. TRN
 
NAAF Edinburgh, Xeres Field, Trinidad Island Training Badgett, R. Jr. Dillon, D. W. Brooke, C. E. Joslin, C. R. Harris, R. J.
 

 

 

 

 
431218 PV-1 29769 Hq.Sq. FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC A Sparks, William L. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island (Ault Field) Familiarization flight Cox, Robert H. Bishop, Merle H. McCall, James E. Bromm, Richard A. Daher, Joseph S.
 

 

 

 

 
431218 PV-1 34843 VB-138
 
NAF Russell Islands LAC A
 
SOL
 
NAF Russell Islands (Renard Field), Banika Island Combat Mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431222 PV-1 34590 VB-141
 
NAF Hato Field KTOA A Lomas, W. W. CUR
 
NAF Hato Field, 65T 6000yds Anti-submarine sweep Bowers, L. Evans, J. M. Carota, L. Merigilliano, J. A. Morando, A. M.
 

 

 

 

 
431222 PV-1 34735 VB-147
 
NAS New York LAC C Christians, Robert W. USA NY NAS New York (Floyd-Bennett Field) Operational anti-submarine patrol Mason, William O. Jr. Sheen, William G. Robbits, David P. Mechling, Milo F. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 
431222 PV-1 34989 VB-132
 
NAF Port Lyautey CBL A Shults, R. G. FWA
 
Conakry Field, French Guinea Operational flight
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431223 PV-1 34985 VB-148
 
NAAS Vernalis TOA B Bhudy, Paul A. USA CA NAS Alameda Training Vandervort, A. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431225 PV-1 34836 VB-148
 
NAAS Vernalis TOAGL B Carlin, Thomas A. USA CA NAAS Vernalis Training Albertari, F. G. Wallace, J. L. Skinner, K. F. Fox, J. D. Hanson, F. B.
 

 

 

 

 
431226 PV-1 29736
 
FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl MIS A Cranny, Joseph R. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island (Ault Field), off Navigation training flight Schoenfelder, Charles H. Morgan, Ernest L. Anderson, Joseph H. Magquet, Robert L. Winslow, Joseph I. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 
431227 PV-1 48696 VB-150
 
NAAS Vernalis LAC B Summerrell, Howard M. USA CA NAS Alameda Ferry flight
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431227 PV-1 48744 VB-147
 
NAS New York KCEX A Simcoke, Morris G. USA NY Rockaway Inlet Operational, anti-submarine Marting, William R. Richards, Joseph J. Flannery, James V. Patton, Claybourne
 

 

 

 

 

 
431230 PV-1 33346 VB-139
 
NAS Attu CRLoG B Austin, Verle C. USA AK NAS Attu (Casco Field), west of Patrol Fowler, Sidney M. Russo, Leonard P. Miller, Jacon Parranti, Anthony J. Kelly, Richard M. Kennedy, John T.
 

 

 

 
431230 PV-1 34745 VB-137
 
NAB Beito LAC A
 
GEI
 
NAB Beito (Hawkins Field), Tarawa Atoll, Gilbert Islands Combat Mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440105 PV-1 29974 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City C A Flaten, V. C. USA FL NAS Lake City Instruction Flaten, V. C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440105 PV-1 33251 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City C A Guice, Joseph A. USA FL NAS Lake City Instruction Soule, J. D. Evans, E. H. Piaselk, F. J. Herron, J. P.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440105 PV-1 33417 VB-141
 
NAS San Juan CRL A Mankin, Jess Jr. CUR
 
NAF Hato Field Training Callins, Edward D. Smith, Clifford H. Mills, James E. Jr. Sprosky, Robert W.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440105 PV-1 34801 VB-138
 
NAF Russell Islands TOA A
 
SOL
 
NAS Russell Islands, off Search missing
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440105 PV-1 48738 VB-131
 
NAAF Atkinson Field KTOAFX A Kern, Byron C. SUR
 
Suriname, Zandery Field, 2000' E of E/W Runway Convoy coverage Mills, Frank E. Allen, Wade V. Barcia, Manual V. Purtell, Harry M. Jr. Pixley, Marvin B.
 

 

 

 

 
440110 PV-1 34790 VB-132
 
NAF Port Lyautey KC A Wood, Edward P. FMO
 
NAF Port Lyautey, near Gunnery & bombing exercise Swanson, Carl O. Amodio, Mario Lojta, Leland G. Stacy, Robert M. Harpster, Richard H.
 

 

 

 

 
440117 PV-1 34983 Hq.Sq. FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe CBL C Coulter, A. L. USA HI NAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Island Navigation training flight Wilson, L. A. Galks, P. A. Brets, K. T. Hinshaw, W. S.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440120 PV-1 29795 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC C English, Jack B. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island (Ault Field) Night Radio & Instrument training Stepter, C. R. Anderson, Mc Sauka, W. C. Piro, E. S. Bushall, L. C.
 

 

 

 

 
440120 PV-3 33925 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City KTOAEF A Turcotta, Joseph A. O. USA FL Lake Butler Auxiliary Field Instruction
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440129 PV-1
 
VB-138
 
NAF Russell Islands TOA A
 
SOL
 
NAF Russell Islands Search
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440131 PV-1 48862 Test
 
NAS Patuxent River CBL C Hood, Benjamin E. USA MD NAS Patuxent River Pilot familiarization Hess, John R. Glowacki, C. L. Curry, R. P.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440203 PV-1
 
VB-
 

 
C A
 
SOL
 
Buka Passage, 200deg. 20mi. from
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440205 PV-1 29727 HEDRON 5-1 Det
 
NAAS Boca Chica TAC C Hales, Forest J. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Familiarization flight Neiswender, A. P.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440209 PV-1 33253 VMF(N)531
 
NAF Russell Islands C A Watson, Clifford W. SOL
 
NAF Vella Lavella (Barakoma Field) Combat Mission Brogna, George E. Shirk, Jack H.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440213 PV-1 33285 VB-140 Det
 
NAB Guadalcanal C A
 
SOL
 
NAB Guadalcanal (Henderson Field) Combat Mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440214 PV-1 33361 VB-144
 
NAB Roi-Namur KTOA A Baker, John W. SOL
 
NAB Roi-Namur (Dyess Field) Night strike mission Long, Thomas E. Jr. Mahoney, Michael F. Tate, Lester G. Srartamachia, Charles A. Freeman, Delbert V.
 

 

 

 

 
440215 PV-1 34586 VB-131
 
NAAF Atkinson Field LAC B Earle, George H. SUR
 
Suriname, Zandery Field Operational missiong Ellzey, Jack E. Zimorski, Raymond A. Shain, Earnest L. Gilbert, John L. Mitchell, Thomas O.
 

 

 

 

 
440217 PV-1 33351 VB-131
 
NAAF Atkinson Field KC A Nafe, Malcolm E. SUR
 
Suriname, Zandery Field, 5mi. NNE of Test flight Scholfield, William J. Turcotte, Lionel G. Cardone, Roland Caldwell, Harvey
 

 

 

 

 

 
440219 PV-1 33114 VB-120
 
NAS New York LAC C McLaughlin, William E. USA NY NAS New York (Floyd-Bennett Field) Training pilot familiarization Pool, William E. Terrell, John N. Dever, Ernie Hallcock, John C. Schoser, Glen R.
 

 

 

 

 
440221 PV-1 29827 VB-126
 
NAS Quonset Point LAC A Jenkins, Henry C. USA NY NAS New York (Floyd-Bennett Field) Training - Anti-submarine glide bombing Newell, Floyd A. Ryan, Patrick J. Burgy, Clyde E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440223 PV-1 33384 VB-131
 
NAAF Atkinson Field TOAGL A Thomas, Charles N. SUR
 
Suriname, Zandery Field Training Barber, Stephen T. Rockewell, Norval A. Hale, James R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440224 PV-1 49467 Ferry
 
Lockheed-Vega Aircraft Co. KC A Dory, George E. USA CA Palmdale, 6mi SE Routine production check flight Sunday, Donald L. Seargeant, J. P.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440226 PV-1 29742 Hq.Sq. FAW-8 NAAS Vernalis TAC M Sears, Jack L. USA CA NAAS Vernalis Routine solo flight Rolfsness, Edwin Campbell, J. H. Roberson, R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440227 PV-1 33210 VPB-198
 
NAS Moffett Field CBL C Cottrell, Leslie H. USA CA NAS Moffett Field Training Fisher, L. Larsen, S. P. Markham, D. E. Mountjoy, F. K.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440309 PV-1 34829 VB-149
 
NAS Beaufort KTOA A Dolph, Palmer C. USA SC Nas Beaufort Routine patrol Carter, R. Sizer, J. E. Giddens, E. L. Dziedzic, M.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440310 PV-1 33173 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City LAC C Atteberry, George C. USA FL NAS Lake City Check flight Taylor, Robert G. Wright, John H. Maddrey, Woodie G.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440311 PV-1 35373 VJ-9
 
NAF Espiritu Santo LAC C Clark, Malde W. NHB
 
NAS Espiritu Santo target towing Gear, Preston E. Gork, Clifford J. Schofield, Herbert E. Neidert, Andrew H. Carlton, Leslie W. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 
440313 PV-1
 
VMF(N)531
 
NAF Russell Islands TOA A
 
SOL
 
NAF Russell Islands, off at sea Non combat mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440320 PV-1 29782 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City LAC C Dankert, Herbert H. USA FL NAS Lake City Night instruction flight Abogust, George A. Solomito, John M.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440321 PV-1 29870 VMF(N)531
 
NAF Russell Islands KMAC A Birdsall, Wilbur E. SOL
 
NAB Treasury Islands (Stirling Isl), at sea Non-combat mission Cooney, John R. Dawley, Willard J. Jr. Patchen, Robert H.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440321 PV-1 33079 VMF(N)531
 
NAF Russell Islands KMAC A Pierce, Marion M. SOL
 
NAB Treasury Islands (Stirling Isl), at sea Non-combat mission Allen, Samuel G. Barber, Petie H. Massey, William K.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440321 PV-1 34641 VB-139 FAW-4 NAS Attu EAMIS A
 
JPN
 
Kurile Islands Combat Mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440323 PV-3 33937 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City TOA B Wynkoop, Norman O. USA FL NAS Lake City Formation training flight Solomito, John M. Dyson, I. J. Lenz, Clifford A. Bott, Donald L. Chivers, Norman W. Sweeney, Hollis W.
 

 

 

 
440325 PV-1 33343 VB-139 FAW-4 NAS Attu KTOA A Moore, James P. USA AK NAS Attu, 3/4mi. off end of runway Operational flight Smith, Joseph P. Jawson, Robert E. Lambert, Mitchell F. Olesen, Carl F. Heckendorn, Gordon F. Mog, Victor O.
 

 

 

 
440327 PV-1 33129
 
FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl TAC C Bone, R. P. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island (Ault Field) Night illumination Mantle, G. W. Crow, F. L. Horvath, J. E. Sommes, L. E. Gelber, S. S. Hewitt, R. W.
 

 

 

 
440330 PV-1 34936 VB-131-ferrying
 
NAS Norfolk LAC A Ellingboe, Robert A. USA GA NAS Atlanta Ferry flight Bird, R. G. Zimorski, R. A. Haynes, C. C. Rutter, C. H. Marriott, G. Thomas, G. V.
 

 

 

 
440331 PV-1 48908 VB-131
 
NAS Norfolk FLEF D Earle, George N. IV USA MS Columbus Cross country flight Zimorski, R. A. Shain, Leonard E. Gilbert, John L. Michell, Thomas O.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440404 PV-1 29921 VB-127 FAW-15 NAF Port Lyautey KTOA A Schalte, Donald L. FMO
 
NAF Port Lyautey (Craw Field), 15mi. N of Test flight after 60hr check Garver, Robert H. Potts, William R. Smith, Vernie L. Nichols, Leon J.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440407 PV-1 29854 VMF(N)531
 
NAF Vella Lavella C A Wermer, J. H. SOL
 
NAF Vella Lavella (Barakoma Field) Non-combat mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440409 PV-1 29763 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City LAC C Pierson, George M. USA FL NAS Lake City Training Dunham, Wayn P. Johnson, Lauren M.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440411 PV-1 33250 VB-149
 
NAS Beaufort TACGL C Rehberg, Ernest L. USA SC Nas Beaufort Compass calibration Carson. R. Johnson, F. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440412 PV-1 33121 Hq.Sq. FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl KTOADF A Steele, Justus U. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island (Ault Field) Test flight Woody, Floyd W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440416 PV-1 29865 Hq.Sq. FAW-12 NAAS Boca Chica LAC C Bernard, Robert B. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Training Wahlstrom, Leland N.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440416 PV-1 48880 VB-135
 
NAS Adak FIRE B McNulty, James J. Jr. USA AK Yakutat AAF Ferry flight Rocke, James G. Sellers, Leroy M. Gartland, James L. Duffin, James Czaplick, Roman C. Jackson, Richard L.
 

 

 

 
440417 PV-1 34683 VB-125
 
NAAS Boca Chica LACEF C Higdon, M. A. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Test flight & Training Kite, R. R. Bates, C. J. Corson, H. T. Yowell, H. L. Neidert, C. G.
 

 

 

 

 
440418 PV-1 33457 VB-143
 
NAF Ipitanga LACGL C Turner, Howard M. Jr. BZL
 
Bahia, Ipitenga Airport Training Gardemel, Robert C. Davies, R. S.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440419 PV-1 33421 VK-13
 

 
TOAGL A Youmans, David H. USA MI NAS Traverse City
 
Kellenberger, Robert N.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440421 PV-1 34941 VB-143
 
NAF Hato Field C A Peterson, John B. BZL
 
Sao-Rouge, 4mi SE Operational coverage Molvskey, Carl F. Garrett, Thomas M. Wolimema, Frank R. Karns, Walter F.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440425 PV-1 33101 VB-125
 
NAAS Boca Chica TOA A Hughes, A. A. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Anti-submarine warfare converage Tolleson, R. T. Clark, H. H. Latva, C. W. Cooper, C. J.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440427 PV-1 48937 VB-135 FAW-4 NAS Adak KTOAEF A McNulty, James J. Jr. USA AK Adak Island, SW of at sea Flight from Nas Adak Rocke, James G. Sellers, Leroy M. Jackson, Richard L. Czanlicki, Roman C. Duffin, James J. Gartland, James L. How, William B.
 

 

 
440503 PV-1 34828 VB-148
 
Munda Airfield MIS A Davis, William E. SOL
 
Bougainville Island, near (06.05S x 155.26E) Routine search flight Franklin, Morris D. Hotaling, Earl O. Jamison, Silas Ahern, Kevin O.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440505 PV-1 48733 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka MIS A Wheat, Alpheus A. USA AK Kurile Islands Bombing mission Schatzer, William W. Iani, Ralph Catt, Marion J. Green, Theodore Austin, William M.
 

 

 

 

 
440509 PV-1 48907 VB-127 FAW-15 NAAF Agadir DTC A Kinaszczuk, Thomas SA
 
Brazil, Natal, approx. 350mi off Anti-shipping & Anti-submarine warfare flight Tucker, Raymond B. Hogat, Joseph J. Kusmider, John A. Godsie, Joseph C.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440510 PV-1 34846 VB-149
 
NAS Beaufort TAC B Lsrson, Richard USA SC Nas Beaufort Cross country flight Love, B. D. Roher, R. R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440513 PV-1 48934 VB-135
 
NAF Amchitka MIS A Logan, Hardy V. USA AK Shimishu Bombing mission Jeppesen, Anker K. Langton, Raymond Jr. Copeland, Joseph E. Farrell, Donald J. Beaulieu, John L.
 

 

 

 

 
440515 PV-1 33114 VB-126 Det
 
NAS Quonset Point TOA B Smith, Jonathan R. USA NY NAS New York (Floyd-Bennett Field) Bomb & Blinker training O'Neill, John W. Rectenwald, John S. Ozvath, Alex Moreau, Rene H.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440516 PV-1 34736 VB-147 Det
 
NAAF Carlsen Field BO A Wahlborg, Stuart C. SA
 
Between French Guiana & Dutch Guiama Flight to NAAF Zandrey Field Greenhaw, Joseph B. Smith, Joe B. McGaha, Kelly S. Dowdy, Curtis R.
 

 

 

 

 

 
440517 PV-1 29867 VB-125
 
NAF San Julian LAC C Hatley, James B. USA FL NAS Lake City Ferry flight Mooty, Tom R. Ezell, W. H.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440518 PV-1 34640 VB-139
 
NAS Attu TOAXF A Love, Ralph J. USA AK NAS Attu (Casco Field) Routine patrol Brady, Philip J. Orchard, Earnest R. Correll, William L. Ore, Blaine E. Green, Glenn A.
 

 

 

 

 
440522 PV-1 33280 Hq.Sq. FAW-12 NAAS Boca Chica TOA C Lauratis, Lawrence A. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Training Beal, A. L.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440523 PV-1 34841 PATSU
 
NAF Espiritu Santo ACC A
 
NHB
 
NAF Espiritu Santo Non combat mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440523 PV-1 48889 VB-135 FAW-4 NAF Amchitka KTOAEX A Clark, Carl E. USA AK Western Aleutians off Nas Attu Bombing mission White, Kemole Jr. Wegner, vernon A. Jelacic, John Reeve, James Weldon Burkowski, Walter F. Lee, James J.
 

 

 

 
440524 PV-1 34833 VB-148
 
NAF Emirau LAC A Ustick, Perry W. Bismarck Archipelago
 
New Ireland Island, NAF Emirau Operational flight Cleek, H. C. Upski, Michael Schultz, Cecil C. Reeder, Orb C. Jr. Siqueiros, Ralph
 

 

 

 

 
440525 PV-1 33339 Hq.Sq. FAW-12 NAAS Boca Chica TOA A Powell, H. G. USA FL NAAS Boca Chica Instrument training Lauraitis, L. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440527 PV-1 34684 VB-126
 
NAS New York LAC C Llewellyn, Lester A. USA NY NAS New York (Floyd-Bennett Field) Test flight DaMore, Joseph Shearer, Clarence R. Nearhos, John N.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440527 PV-1 49618 VRF-3
 

 
KTOADF A Lowe, W. E. USA CA Palmdale AAF, 2mi. SE Training Farley, J. W. Gates, F. C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440528 PV-1 33301 VB-142
 
NAB Betio LAC A
 
Marshall Islands
 
NAF Murjuro
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440530 PV-1 33383 VB-125
 
NAF San Julian TOA C Wilder, W. D. CUB
 
NAF San Julian Gunnery check out Tolleson, R. T. Florsheim, L. S. Jr. Wetherington, G. A. Deal, R. H. Noll, J. A.
 

 

 

 

 
440601 PV-1 29765 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Beaufort KC A Lemmer, Donald B. USA SC Coffin Point, St. Helena Sound Training - dummy torpedo runs Frink, Warren P. O'Leary, Maurice Mills, John R. Lewis, Robert H. Gray, Warren C. Rawleigh, Carl A. Opell, Earl Jr.
 

 

 
440601 PV-1 34833 VB-148
 
NAF Emirau C A
 
Bismarck Archipelago
 
New Ireland Island, NAF Emirau Search
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440604 PV-1 29806 HEDRON FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC C Dore, Joseph Jr. USA WA NAS Whidbey Island (Ault Field) Familiarization flight
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440604 PV-1 49462 VB-133
 
NAAS Crows Landing TOA B Kramer, Donald C. USA CA NAS Alameda Administration flight Johnson, R. B. Badgett, R. Jr. Heath, B. C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440606 PV-1 29917 ASDDA
 
NAS Quonset Point KC A Sullivan, Jack C. USA RI Narraganseet Bay Gunnery & Tactics training Van Oosten, Frank P. McKean, Regis A. Hricko, Francis G. Kresie, Albert L. Jr. Kiernan Thomas J. Jr. McMorris, M. J.
 

 

 

 
440608 PV-1 29769 VB-131, Temp FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC B Shupe, Elmo L. USA WA NAS Whidbety Island (Ault Field) Familiarization flight Green, Joseph H. Scheibel, A. H. Cohoon, P. G. Hustead, J. C. Street, W. E.
 

 

 

 

 
440608 PV-1 33357 VB-131, Temp FAW-6 NAS Whidbey Isl LAC B B Newby, Donald R. USA WA NAS Whidbety Island (Ault Field) Familiarization flight Brock, John R. Panetti, W. A. Grimes, W. B. Martin, W. E. Fry, P. A. Overton, G. D.
 

 

 

 
440610 PV-1 49417 VB-151
 
NAS Kaneohe Bay MIS A Staab, Alvin USA HI Oahu Island, 30T 300mi Live bomb practice on Necker Island Batchelor, Wade E. Merrill, Kenneth E. Smith, James R. Pinciaro, Joseph E. Cress, James L.
 

 

 

 

 
440612 PV-1 34883 VB-146
 
NAS Manus Island TAC A Hanley, Charles USA HI NAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Island Test flight Burton, J. M. Knight, D. K.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440612 PV-1
 
VB-135
 
NAS Attu DTCHW A Clark, USA AK Agattu Island, off at sea Combat Mission
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440613 PV-1 29750 Hq.Sq. FAW-8 NAAS Vernalis LAC C Shenk, Paul Jr. USA CA NAAS Vernalis Glide bomb practice Sweeny, Edward A. Brictner, R. L. Fearnow, P. G. Smith, G. A. Warrington, W. R.
 

 

 

 

 
440613 PV-1 29856 VB-2 OTU-2
 
NAS Lake City TOA C Lea, Marvin E. USA FL NAS Lake City Test flight Heath, E. R. Dunlap, R. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440613 PV-1 48923
 
FAW-4 NAS Attu DTCHW A Clark, Jackson W. JPN
 
Kurile Islands Bombing mission Miller, Berwin J. Mathers, John F. Simes, Hoyle A. Landsdowne, Richard T. Marker, Robert J. Rowe, Herbert C.
 

 

 

 
440614 PV-1 48910 VB-135
 
NAS Attu MIS A Bone, R. P. JPN
 
Kurile Islands Bombing mission Mantle, Glenn W.</