USN Consolidated PB2Y Coronado Accident Reports

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

For general notes on using these databases click here Also see Action Code List for the meaning of Action or USN acronyms page for meaning of general abbreviations.

Date A/C Type BuNo Squadron Wing Base Action D Pilot Country State Location Remarks Crew/Passenger 1 Crew/Passenger 2 Crew/Passenger 3 Crew/Passenger 4 Crew/Passenger 5 Crew/Passenger 6 Crew/Passenger 7 Crew/Passenger 8 Crew/Passenger 9 Crew/Passenger 10 Crew/Passenger 11 Crew/Passenger 12 Crew/Passenger 13 Crew/Passenger 14 Crew/Passenger 15 Crew/Passenger 16 Crew/Passenger 17 Crew/Passenger 18 Crew/Passenger 19 Crew/Passenger 20 Crew/Passenger 21 Crew/Passenger 22 Crew/Passenger 23 Crew/Passenger 24 Crew/Passenger 25
411114 XP2Y-2 9008 VN-4
 
NAS Pensacola LACWL A Osborne, Byron J. USA FL NAS Pensacola, TS-4 operating area Dual Instruction Dual Instruction Bersenbrugge, William 0. Brissettie, Kenneth F. Yates, Walter
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
420203 P2Y-3 9610 VN4D8
 
NAS Pensacola KTAC A Kramer, Woodrow F. USA FL Pensacola Bay Night Flying & Navigation Kravits, Mark R. Mondon, Ernest J. Clapper, Bertrand J. Bockwinkel, Frederick L. Taylor, Howard B.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
420506 PB2Y-2 1633 VP-13
 
NAS Pearl Harbor KFLEF A McLeod, Bowen F. USA HI Pearl Harbor Operational Flight Barney, R. C. Pearson, G. L. Struthers, F. E. Gross, R. R. Harris, W. A. VanDerhoff, R. R. Dobson, S. F. Elder, Thomas Learn, J. R. Sprague, C. A. F. Winters, R. C. Riggs, J. C. Whaley, W. S. Dyson, H. J. Brown, C. R. Grenfel, E.E. Garrett, J. Todd, F. A. Browning, W.W. Horner, A. A. Mulachy, F. F. Parker, R. C.
 

 

 
420513 P2Y-2 9007 VN4D8
 
NAS Pensacola LACWL A Wilson, Alan G. USA FL Escambia Bay Training Osterberg, Ralph E. Contaneo, J. S. Boyette, J. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
420809 PB2Y-3 7046
 

 

 
SF
 
Chase,
 

 

 

 
Loeffler,
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
420903 PB2Y-3 7049 VR-2 ATS NAS Alameda ACC C Greer, E. J. USA CA NAS Alameda Transport Flight Myers, C. R. Juelson, L. L. Knowles, R. Lahache, S. L. Branch, W. R. Argersinger, J. Lane, D. R. Taylor, C. A. Adams,
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421118 P2Y-2 9559 VN8D8A
 
NAS Pensacola KMAC A Geiger, Robert S. USA FL NAS Pensacola, vicinity Mid-air collision with P2Y-2 #8997 Mercer, Barclay N. Rozier, Charles E. Hopkins, Johnnie C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421118 P2Y-2 8997 VN8D8A
 
NAS Pensacola KMAC A Greve, Frederick W. USA FL NAS Pensacola, vicinity Mid-air collision with P2Y-2 #9559 White, William J. Tull, Earnest W. Porter, Walter P.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421201 PB2Y-3 7047 VR-2 ATS NAS Alameda FLEF C Mackroth, J. R. USA CA NAS Alameda Test Flight Lien, M. A. Habberley, A. C. Raff, G. R. Ringer, E. R. Cameron, V. M. Odom, James D. Christie, C. L. Chaney, J. A. McGavin, H. I. Hokey, C. W. Cowley, C. M. Simpson, A. W. Fillippa, Hugo E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421227 PB2Y-3 7058 VP-13 FAW-14 NAS San Diego KC A Carlson, William 0. USA CA Salton Sea Training Brenner, Jack E. Simmons, John D. III Morgan, Willard A. Hanlon, Louis J. Jones, John W. O'Connor, James J. Oharr, William R. Pankiewies, Frank J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
421227 PB2Y-2 1634 VR-2 ATS NAS Alameda TOA B Myers, C. R. USA CA San Francisco Bay Operational Flight Gostowski, H. R. Raff, G. R. Dodge, T. P. Byrton, J. T. Lesosky, V. R. Finger, G. F. Funio, J. F. Smith, E. Brown, J. MacGregor, W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430104 PB2Y-3R 7049 PanAm
 
TransPacDiv FLEF B Blackmore, G. B. Fiji Islands
 
Suva, 20mi. E Transport Flight Richards, F. C. Henderson, H. Delong J. Schuhart, T. V. Zeigler, J. W. McAllister, C. E. Orton, M. Widner, C. McKee, F.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430114 PB2Y-2 1635 VP-13 FAW-14 NAS San Diego FLEF C McLeod, Bowen F. USA HI Pearl Harbor Extended Mission Struthers, F. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430125 PB2Y-3 7065 VP-13 FAW-14 NAS Pearl Harbor ACC D Jones, Carl W. Line Islands
 
Palmyra Island Return to home base Watson, Stuart,
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430214 PB2Y-3 7069 VP-13 FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe Bay FLEF C Fowler, J. R. USA HI Kaneohe Bay Training Lawson, Moore, Kilchrist, E. Toonk, R. Boone, D. Holmes, G. Christofferson, M. D. Rashid, J. M. Moffit, L. J. Carpenter, R. J. Terry, J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430521 PB2Y-3 7054 Test FAW-5 NAS Norfolk KLAC A Anderson, Jay S. USA VA 2mi. N of the entrance of Little Creek Confidential Test Ahell, John Perry Phares, E. L. George, R. R. Hawes, G. M. McCarty, M. Boyle, P. H. Todd, A. J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430519 PB2Y-3 7118 Ferry FAW-14
 
TAC B Moore, J. W. USA CA San Diego Bay Ferry Flight Mattingly, Charles Parker, W. H. Cole, A. T. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430522 PB2Y-3 7088 PanAm
 
TransPacDiv FLEF D Hamilton, J. H. CENPAC
 
Canton to Hawaii Scheduled Flight Saulsberry, D. W. Umstead, W. L. Scouten, J. D. Helmer, J. Elkins, W. H. Weeks, D. E. Welsh, R. E. Paulson, L. D. Lawn, R. J. Flannagan, R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430523 PB2Y-3 7104 VP-15 FAW-5 NAS Elizabeth City FLoG A MacKenzie, V. G. ATL
 
Bermuda, 65mi. N Convoy Escort Jahn, W. P. Hanson, R. A. Pownall, R. D. Griffis, A. T. Morris, G. W. Mackinson, J. A. Barr, R. P. LeMaire, T. J. Autio, J. R. Miller, R. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430524 PB2Y-3 7128 VP-1 FAW-1 NAS Coco Solo FLGL A Farnest, Charles Stanley MEX
 
San Miguel Ferry & Delivery Jones, Calvin M. Baird, Albert P. Stevens, Clifford D. Riley, Winston L. Chenoweth, John H. Murray, Robert J. Carson, Donald M. Lanclois, Henri W. Auld, Thomas Wildman, Norbert 0. Touhy, John T.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430525 PB2Y-3 7113 VP-15 FAW-5 NAS Norfolk KC A Lough, Harold W. BER
 
Bermuda Operational Flight Brown, Byron 0. Deahl, Robert M. Hatch, Sheldon, P. Reid, Lyle V. Skinner, Robert G. Majoher, Mathew J. Collier, Elmer Richard Paisley, Robert L. Humphrey, Harry Christopher Casn, John Cromank, Donald Raymond
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430529 PB2Y-3 7106 VP-15 FAW-5 NAS Norfolk ACC C MacKenzie, V. G. BER
 
Bermuda Patrol Hanson, W. P. Pownall, R. A. Griffis, A. T. Morris, G. W. Mackinon, J. A. Barr, R. P. LeMaire, T. S. Autio, J. R. Miller, H. A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430702 PB2Y-3 7093 PanAm
 
TransPacDiv TOA C Bancroft, G. C. PAC
 
Wallis Island
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430703 PB2Y-3 7098 PanAm
 
TransPacDiv ACC C Michael, B. E. USA CA NAS Treasure Island Training Bliss, C. T. Dye, P. A. DeWees, G. E. Wahle, J. A. Sohrakoff, J. J. Herness, H.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430716 PB2Y-3R 7046 PanAm
 
TransPacDiv ACC C Beer, K. V. USA CA NAS Treasure Island Training Halvorsen, L. J. Abraham, J. E. Berg, D. R. Walker, W. W. Wood, W. J. Kewin, T. H. Skourup, N. H. Wiseman, R. J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430724 PB2Y-3R 7048 PanAm
 
TransPacDiv ACC C Beyer, J. H. USA CA NAS Treasure Island Engineering Test Gwinn, H. J. Flynn, J. E. Magill, J. R. Trouslot, C. L. Stonecipher, E. Christopher, W. Stump, J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
430814 PB2Y-3R 7089 PanAm
 
TransAtlDiv LAC A Hodson, Edward C. USA NY Long Island Sound Training Nelson, James C. D'Elia, Frank G. Tunis, Sylvester, B. Stewart, Philander T. Knowles, Donald F. Johnson, Philip R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431013 PB2Y-3 7416 VP-1 FAW-3 NAS Coco Solo TOA A Magie, A. H. South American
 
Ecuador, Salinas Transportation Robbins, R. D. Nading, R. D. Best, H. G. Nelson, Donald N Marsh, Charles L. Accord, Clyde A. Clark, Joel R. Mohr, Roy A. MacDonald, M. C. McCauley, C. C. Bauer, G. A. Slusser,
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431018 PB2Y-3R 7099 VR-6
 
Dinner Key (ATS) LAC C Orr, Alvin G. USA FL Miami, Biscayne Bay Test Flight Faust, Elwood B. Haaw, Louis E. Paskewits, Earl E. Ramos, Frank Bones, John D. Tintle, George A. Ingalls, Charles J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431019 PB2Y-3 7147 VP-1 FAW-3 NAS Coco Solo KTOA A Overton, Alan G. South American
 
Honduras, Puerta Castilla Operational Flight Sullivan, John T. McHwey, Paul G. Baird, Albert Parker Riley, Winston L. Fair, Thonas Eugene Bockum, Charles Henry Horniman, Stuart Keith Smith, Claude 0'Niel, Eugene Calvin Larson, Donald Merritt Murray, Robert James
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431029 PB2Y-3 7116 VP-15 FAW-9 NAS New York LAC C Barthes, A. A. USA NY NAS New York Ferry Flight Lyford, Charles C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431105 PB2Y-3 7148
 

 

 
ACC D
 
USA FL NAS Key West
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431107 PB2Y-3 7108 VP-15 FAW-9 NAS Bermuda F A Emerick, M. C. BER
 
Port Royal Bay Operational Flight Denniston, E. E. McGehee, W. H. Cutterman, J. C. Tabmalycn, G. Pasma, W. E. Doyle, J. J. Allen, 0. L. Gribble, M. A. Moffit, L. J. Ashkenzzi, I. N. Hayes, W. Stantial, R. E. Hoteles, S. C. Plavic, A. K.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431120 PB2Y-3 7111 VP-15 FAW-9 NAS Bermuda TOA C Oakes, Sherrill Bread BER
 
NAS Bermuda, Port Royal Bay Operational Flight Lewellenm Reed Thomas McKnight, D. Hoefler, R. E. Kaiserman, M. Draper J. Knight, J. Dhon, K. I. Donaldson, J. W. Montgomery, Robert Wilkinson
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431126 PB2Y-2R 1634 VR-2
 
Naps Alameda (ATS) LAC B Knowles, Robert C. USA CA San Francisco Bay Operational Flight Raybourn, George W. Stearns, Robert C. Munahan, J. J. Meyer, E. C. Anderson, W. B. Smith, C. C. Lewers, R. D. Asmusses, J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
431221 PB2Y-3 7057 Test
 
NAS Patuxent River LAC A Gerberding, James H. USA MD NAS Patuxent River Testing Deicing Equipment Kirshberg, J. M.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440101 PB2Y-3 7106 VP-15 FAW-9 NAS Bermuda KC A Louse, William Henry BER
 
Alpha Island, Great Sound Convoy Coverage Racette, Gadson A. Lawson, John Harry, Jr. Hanson, Rudolph Alvin Fiffer, Jack Norris Whitlock, Samuel Jackson Naigle, Carl Alexander, Jr. Gentry, Leonard Lee Miller, Howard R. Smith, Karl E. Sloan, Edward L. Sheets, Rayhold A. Thomsen, Walter T. Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440105 PB2Y-3 7121 HEDRON FAW-14 NAS Dallas TAC C Townsend, USA TX NAS Dallas
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440214 PB2Y-3 7170 VP-102 FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe Bay TAC A Cannon, William E. KWJ
 
Ebeye Anchorage Taxi to check engines Nance, W. A. Wall, Thomas B. Cashman, Willie L. Steffe, Wallace B. Gerren, Jasper C. Hemphill, Gearld D. Chapmen, Robert A. Schumann, Robert 0. Toon, Harvey W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440217 PB2Y-2 1635 VB-115 FAW-14 NAS San Diego KTOA A Struthers, Frederick E. USA CA NAS San Diego Operational Flight Hobson, Samuel A. Larson, Milliman, Leonard T. Schumacher, Charles F. Gulley, J. H. Isenberg, M. F. Dodge, L. K. Ramsey, J. C. Verburg, W. G. Hushbeck, H. B. Epperson, F. W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440226 PB4Y-1 31990 HEDRON-2 FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe Bay ACC A
 
USA HI NAS Kaneohe Bay Runway collision hit by SBD..
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440509 PB2Y-3R 7096 A.E.A. Inc
 

 
KTOA A Whitsit, Keith A. AFR
 
French West Africa, Dakar Scheduled Flight Beville, E. Schindler, I. Tarant, V. MacPherson, G. B. Ettinger, W. A. Casey, W. B. Barry, J. M. Long, L. D. Noel, Robert
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440717 PB2Y-3 7143 VP-1
 
NAAF Galapagos Island KLAC A Cautham, Weldon Davis ECU
 
NAAF Galapagos Island Negative Patrol Scott, Merle Duane Rogers, Harry Thomas Crimmings, Paul James Reed, Donald Kenneth Coffield, Frederick George Ainsgough, Jack Horace Gucco, Albert Schreiner, Victor Patrick
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440717 PB2Y-3 7223 A.E.A. Inc
 

 
TAC D Geselbracht, H. M. Jr. IRE
 
Lough Neagh Scheduled Flight Anderson, Frederick H. Stout, Floyd P. Cole, George M. Gardner, Calud L. Bennett, Dudley J. Engle, Gail M. Brandt, Robert H. Prezalary, Stephen T.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440721 PB2Y-3 7120 VP-21 FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe Bay TAC C Moyers, J. D. ECU
 
NAAF Galapagos Island, Aeolian Cove Taxi from buoy to ramp Kluk, Stanley E. Smith, Claud C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440731 PB2Y-3R 7233 PanAm
 

 
KTOA A Gentry, James Norman CENPAC
 
Funafuti Atoll Scheduled Flight Whitefield, Howard Hilbish, Byron W. Obri, Norman F. Toles, Thearel D. Papman, Edward F. Bell, Walter H. Goode, Lewis H. Toarmins, Samuel J. Cecil, Charles P. Sickle, H. G. Eley, Francis L. Doughty, Walter C. Lind, Henry D. Millen, Hugh Mac Beggs, L. Gifford, F. Gideon, L. B. Newcomb, L. Bacner, H. Beaver, C. Brown, R. Roberts, J. Doyle, J. Lund, L. Hamilton, E.
440801 PB2Y-3R 7083 PanAm
 

 
LAC C Gulbransen, H. G. USA NY Long Island Sound Pilot Training Doe, S. W. Pritchard, T. B. Neely, J. R. Eberhart, W. Travers, J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440805 PB2Y-3R 7216 PanAm
 

 
LAC A Pippinger, Daniel W.
 

 
Whitehouse Bridge, 1mi. W
 
Bohner, Richard L. Thacher, Sherman D. Yorty, George M. Grandin, Robert R. Knowces, Richard E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440805 PB2Y-3 7171 VP-102
 
Parry Island TOA C Robinson, T. Marshall Islands
 
Eniwetok Atoll, Parry Island Search Bland, E. F. Carson, A. H. Proctor, P. K. Hopkinson, H. Wormell, C. T. East, H. E. Parkinson, J. K. Kornegay, C. D. Linn, L. G. Krause, W. S. Braswell, L. D. Thompson, K. R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440811 PB2Y-3R 7229 PanAm
 

 
TAC D Gilmore, James R. NFD
 
Botwood Scheduled Flight (L-103) Walyok, T. J. Lewis, T. A. Morrision, E. D. Lee, D. R. Davis, N. Kuchta, J. Trewin, J. Cardoza, W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440914 PB2Y-3 7068 RES SQ-1 FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe Bay KLAC A Harkness, Leonard L. Marshall Islands
 
Kwajalein Atoll, Ebeye Island Test Flight & Training Spitt, M. L. Nelson, E. R. Johnson, J. H. Sherill, F. L. Sloan, R. L. Lawhead, G. D. Jr. Matson, F. M. Kinsman, F. L. Kamuf, N. C. Dailey, C. S. Callahan, J. E. Winn, W. W. Kidd, A. C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440917 PB2Y-3R 7083 PanAm
 

 
TAC C Sears, P. J. USA NY Rikers Island Channel, Seaplane area #15 Training Connors, R. B. Ley, G. L. Raymond, K. R. Synder, T. D. Evans, R. E. Caughie, C. C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
440927 PB2Y-3 7180 VP-13 FAW-2 NAS Kaneohe Bay LAC A Cullinane, R. D. USA CA San Diego, Upper Bay Night Bounce Yonkers, George P. Robinson, James R. Phillips, R. K. McInyosh, L. R. Diamond, J. L. Benkers, H. J. Hageman, T. C. Green, L. 0.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
441012 PB2Y-5R 7221 ATS-2
 

 
ACC A Stinis, Anthony USA CA 30N x 140W Scheduled Transport Flight #03111 Shielll, Harold J. Schmidt, Thomas L. Hickman, Marion E. Mathison, Alfred E. Close, John E. Owens, Alvin J. East, W. M. Roach, T. M. Raufman, I. A. Arnold, Lee W. Yarborough, W. M. Lobrie, Donald L. Reed, Elvis J. Lowers, Robert 0.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
441015 PB2Y-3R 7230 PanAm
 

 
ACC C Stocker, Howard A. CAN N.B. Shediac Routine Scheduled Flight Johnson, B. B. Seigmann, L. A. Weidmann, W. Steinruck, W. Brattuet, R. Johnson, V. K. Trewin, J. Hurley, J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
441017 PB2Y-5 7051 VPB-13 FAW-1 Saipan KC A Cullinan, Robert D. MEX
 
Los Caronados Island Simulated Trans-Pac Flight Johnson, Roland F. Peterkin, Ernest J. C. Warnecke, Burton H. Oliver, John F. Covington, Charles D. Jr. Young, Randall M. Jones, Charles S. Murphy, Thomas D. Galon, Richard L. Smith, Duane H. Duncan, James D.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
441124 PB2Y-3 7131 VPB-1 FAW-3 Corinto LAC B Simpson, Paul D. NIC
 
Managua Transport Flight Smith, Hirman E. J. Wells, Stanley R. Anderson, James C. Rooks, Harris R. Hurst, Harvey E. Kastner, Marion R. Kelly, Donald F. Maffezzoli, Anthony & 23 Passengers
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
441206 PB2Y-5R 7241 NATS-2
 

 
LAC C Roe, George F. SOPAC
 
Canton Island Trans-Pacific Flight #12 Douglas, James R. Nelmes, Edwin V. Wilkenheiser, Leonard A. Mosiman, David Coughrie, Robert C. Kaup, Luther M. Equizano, Edward J. Boalard, Grant R. T.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450102 PB2Y-5 7152 VPB-13 FAW-1 Saipan TAC C Frentz, Donald C. Mariana Islands
 
Saipan, Tanapag Harbor Patrol Sernett, E. C. Curtis, F. Twells, Donald C. Riddy, J. M. Little, W. F. James, A. D. Sanford, H. L. Burgess, P. E. Stokes, M. A. Hawk, D. P. Dunn, T. G. Sandiford, B. R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450102 PB2Y-5R 7101 VRF-2
 

 
LAC C Forman, Richard E. USA CA San Francisco Bay Training VanBruggen, John P. Wasco, Michael F. Ledyard, John P. Ellis, Philip G. Jr. Fergoson, John R. Huttel, Robert J. Mcnamara, Warren A.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450212 PB2Y-5R 7075 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda KLAC A Parker, William R. Jr. Marshall Islands
 
Kwajalein Atoll, seaplane area Transport flight to Honolulu Davis, Jhon B. Bowman, Harold A. Kaithon, Reginald G. Geyer, George G. Pierson, Earl W. Reel, Harley L. Clanton, Burl B. Potter, Charles W. Zeller, Joseph E. McCauley, Euegene Givens, Samuel O. Drummond, William A. Weigand, Charles J. Thompson, William B. Slaughter, Roy H. Hirshon, Lewis Moffet, Abbot L. Maier, Michael R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450222 PB2Y-3 7133 VPB-1 FAW-3
 
ACCW A Smith, Hirman E. USA TX NAS Corpus Christi Remaining over-night at buoy Givanett, Benjamin P. Mudell, Earl R. Cox, Lonnie R. Copich, William J. Wiley, James G. Erickson, Carrol E. Jr. Marple, Robert E. Able, Dallel L. Hebecker, Edward Jr.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450223 PB2Y-3 7119 VPB-1 FAW-3
 
ACCW A Scatodini, Albert G. USA TX NAS Corpus Christi Remaining over-night at buoy Scott, Ivan J. Sheffield, Neal Y. R. Jones, Maurice E. Aleroyd, George A. Hall, Bert L. Suickle, Glen A. Melvin, Pasil P. Parvelek, Walter J. Cress, Raymond B. Greenway, Charles A. Nelson, Donald H. Conners, Albert C.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450311 PB2Y-5 7110 VPB-4 FAW-14 NAS San Diego FLL C Calderon, N. USA CA 33.12N x 115.34W Eight Hour Navigation Flight Anderson, J. H. Hammang, J. H. Moffat, W. Brown, J. L. Burch, E. R. Dean, A. R. Mecklem, R. C. Kistler, C. E. Binns, K. R. Anderson, E. L. Craig, J. T.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450331 PB2Y-5 7152 VPB-13 FAW-1 Ulithi TOA A
 
Mariana Islands
 
Saipan
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450421 PB2Y-5R 7225 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda TOA B Jones, Arthur W. USA CA NAS Alameda Training Holmes, Phillip A. Weir, Arthur W. Wolf, R. E. Thomas, F. H. Barnard, J. A. Kaire, R. R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450428 PB2Y-5R 7195 PanAm
 
PacAlaskaDiv TOA A Knox, William D. USA HI Oahu Island, NAS Honolulu Scheduled Trip #66128 Caisper, Matthew B. Gorrie, Marvin J. Hrutky, Theodore M. Toles, Thearel D. Nicholson, John A. Gano, Lloyd D. Kumbera, Raymond R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450509 PB2Y-5R 7226 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda TOA B Tauch, C. E. USA HI Oahu Island, NAS Honolulu Seadrome
 
Crost, F. H. Stevenson, D. W. Cochran, A. W. Mellor, E. P. Acciouatti, F. T. Leredke, W. H. Christianna, J. Pierce, G. E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450510 PB2Y-5 7160 VPB-13 FAW-1 Kerama Retto KC A Harris, Philip Ralph JPN
 
180deg. 10mi from Seadrome area Combat Mission Wright, James Fleming Henley, Cecil Mark Bownlee, William Walter Collins, David Lucius Costin, Walter Raymond Crew, Carl Claiborne Fallon, Bernard Frederick Freshman, David Marvin Hughes, William Wert Vinsant, William Keith
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450523 PB2Y-5 7072 VPB-13 FAW-1 Kerama Retto EA A Peach, Robert E. JPN
 
Kerama Retto Seaplane Base Patrol Mueller, Grant Harrison, Wayne J. Miller, Warren C. Powell, Harvey W. Thompson, Dale G. Hopper, Everett M. Nelson, Carl F. Vinzant, Rudolph Christiansen, Paul Sandiford, Benjamin R. Blair, Raymond E.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450602 PB2Y-5 7132 VPB-13 FAW-1 Kerama Retto LAC A Head, George W. JPN
 
Kyushu Island, Kagoshima Bay Patrol Miller, H. S. Strauss, J. L. Bailly, E. R. Meyers, D. N. Brislawn, J. J. Williams, C. E. Cattell, C. R. Collins, C. H. Johnston, R. E. Nurnberg, C. W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450620 PB2Y-5R 02739 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda TAC C Jerrems, D. E. USA HI Oahu Island, NAS Honolulu Scheduled NATS Flight Green, H. L. Emanuel, L. M. Menge, H. J. Mellor, E. T. Mattson, C. A. Posenke, B. H. Saskelle, R. R.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450622 PB2Y-5R 7044 ATS-2
 
NAS Alameda ACC A Kelly, Deane E. Mariana Islands
 
Saipan Scheduled NATS Flight Mehl, Carl A. Lide, Charles K. Battieson, Keith G. Spatcher, Richard Mullen, William G. May, Warren F. Harry, John W.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450628 PB2Y-5 7167 VPB-13 FAW-1 Kerama Retto TOA A Calderon, Nicholas JPN
 
Kerama Retto Airdrome Patrol Anderson, John H. Hammang, John H. Lafield, David R. Brown, John L. Dean, Allen R. Burch, Edward R. Meckler, Richard C. Kistler, Cecil E. Binns, Kenneth R. Anderson, Edwin L.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450717 PB2Y-5R 02740 ATS-2
 
NAS Alameda TAC C Spencer, Curtis 0. USA CA NAS Alameda Lagoon Solo & Familiarization Flight Clayton, Robert H. Candepoll, Peter 0. Lopeman, Harry L. Marshall, David S. Pias, Chester S. Bice, James E. Woodbury, Norman A. Lohman, Raymond Brown, Samuel F.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450720 PB2Y-5 7137 VPB-4 FAW-14 NAS San Diego KF E Nikkle, Henry A. USA CA San Clemente Island, vicinity Training Hauge, Alfred W. Malcomson, John A. Phelps, Herbert C. Chruchill, Allan L. Cramer, Gilbert E. Dzibinski, Robert C. Jamison, Wayne B. Kelson, Aubrey S. Omen, Walter F. Reece, Harold C. Strude, James L. Toothaker, Robert W. Verlinde, Roland F. Whitaker, Maurice
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450726 PB2Y-5R 7071 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda LACWL C Delay, Clyde D. USA CA South San Francisco Bay Training Britt, Randolph Johnson, Richard A. Wolf, Robert E. Paschall, Fred J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450913 PB2Y-5R 02745 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda LAC C Luchow, J. H. Mariana Islands
 
Saipan Scheduled NATS Flight LaSabre, M. A. Stuart, F. W. Murray, L. D. Dyess, W. E. Rocke, E. E. Hawkins, H. G. Olsen, N. E. Harrell, I. J.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
450915 PB2Y-5R 7070 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda KTOA A Lehrkind, Paul B. Mariana Islands
 
Saipan Regular Scheduled Flight Baumhover, Louis A. Moriarty, Robert A. Kalbfus, William K. McCormick, Gerald L. Eastman, Harold F. Oldensmith, Paul A. Weidiger, Adolph G. Smith, William McElroy, Thomas J. Trotter, R. T. Causey, J. T. Mottalini, A. J. Thebarge, D. G.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
451012 PB2Y-5R 7227 VR-2
 
NAS Alameda LAC C Dornier, Henry B. USA CA NAS Alameda Alameda Scheduled NATS Flight Selby, Henry B. Davidson, J. S. Willcoss, Rantin, S. J. Hawkins, J. P. Kosik, M. Knight, F. O. Spicer, J. L.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
451122 PB2Y-5R 02739 ATS-2
 
NAS Alameda TAC C Barnes, C. J. USA CA NAS Alameda Scheduled flight to Honolulu Brumfield, J. R. Byrant, C. B. Ballantyne, A. H. Nevin, J. I. Volden, 0. E. Savage, L. W. Toppleman, E. J. Buckels, S. H. Carter, L. L. Keyser, M. Ashcraft, W. R. Pelaney, D. E. Duchaw, C. J. Jones, H. 0. Lysak, M. M. Maginn, R. F. Pierron, I. M. Spencer, F. G. Stienbrunn, J. P. Stevens, E.
 

 

 

 

 
460120 PB2Y-5Z 7073 VRJ-1
 
NAS Honolulu ACC
 

 
USA HI Oahu Island, NAS Honolulu Not in flight
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

For general notes on using these databases click here Also see Action Code List for the meaning of Action or USN acronyms page for meaning of general abbreviations.

©2007 Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research. All rights reserved.