Search Links Mission Statement Contact AAIR
Home Services Getting Involved Order Accident Reports Weekend Courses Books Resources AAIR Database

October 1943 USAAF Overseas Accident Reports

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

See Action Code List for the meaning of Action abbreviations or Country abbreviations.

Date Aircraft Type Serial Number Sqdn Group Home Base AF Action D Pilot Country US State Location
431001   P-40N  42-104578 89FS  80FG   10  TAC  3  Upson, Linus F Jr  IND   Sadiya 
431001   P-40N  42-104604 89FS  80FG   10  LAC  3  Nall, William C  IND   Sadiya 
431001   P-40E  41-36157       5  LAC  3  McInnis, Lawrence A  NGU    
431001   B-24H  42-7497 577BS  392BG 118  8  TOA  3  Gonseth, Frank (NMI)  ENG   Wendling/Sta 118 
431001   P-47C  41-6402 83FS  78FG 357  8  FLEF  5  Barnaby, Harold T  ENG   Duxford/Village of 
431001   B-26B  41-31687 559BS  387BG 162  8  KCR  5  Scott, Don T  ENG   North Weald/ 1 1/2mi SW 
431002   P-39K  42-4265 43FS  16FG   6  CBLoG  3  Gloninger, John R Jr  PAN   Penonome/N 
431002   O-52  40-2700 4RS  72RG   6  TOA  5  Vicha, Joseph J  DMR   Trujillo City 
431002   P-39N  42-18538 108RS  72RG   6  TAC  3  Fuller, Donald M  CZ   Howard Fld 
431002   L-1  40-222 23SerS  24SerG   6  LAC  5  Townsend, Gordon K Jr  PR   Mayaguez 
431002   P-47D  42-8683 350FS  353FG 157  8  LAC  3  Lowe, Alan W  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431002   P-47D  42-8493 354FS  355FG 157  8  TAC  3  Koraleski, Walter J Jr  ENG   Steeple Morden/Sta 122 
431002   P-47D  42-74681 354FS  355FG 122  8  GAC  3    ENG   Steeple Morden/Sta 122 
431002   P-47D  42-8652 486FS  352FG 141  8  LAC  3  Haddad, Fred F  ENG   Bodney/Sta 141 
431002   Miles Mstr III  DL678 Hq  27FRG   8  TAC  3  Milch, Lawrence J  ENG   Heath Row 
431002   P-47D  42-74643 87FRS  27FRG   8  CBL  4  Ross, Gilbert G  IRE   Langford Lodge/Sta 597 
431003   B-24D  42-40773 564BS  389FG 114  8  KCRLog  5  Fowble, Edward L  FMO   Marrakech/ 1mi N 
431003   P-40N  42-104948 24FS  16FG   6  LAC  3  Sparrow, Philip S  PAN   Rey Is 
431003   C-46  41-12422 6FRS  1FRG   AT  KEX  4  Fincher, Gilbert C  CHI   Kunming/ 4mi NE 
431003   P-47D  42-8369 61FS  56FG 365  8  TOA  3  Biales, Albert (NMI)  ENG   Hitcham/Sta 470 
431003   P-38G  42-12941 95FS  82FG   12  TOA  5  Stoutenborough, J Don  TUN   St Pancrazic 
431003   P-40K  42-9738   51FG   14  TOA  3  Huffman, Fred C  IND   Dinjan 
431003   P-47D  42-7965 84FS  78FG 357  8  LAC  4  Roberts, Eugene P  ENG   Knettishall/Sta 136 
431003   B-17F  42-30171 548BS  385BG 155  8  LAC  5  McCall, Ben J  ENG   Docking 
431003   B-26C  41-34948 555BS  386BG 150  8  GAC  5  Bartolain, Paul L  ENG   Great Dunmow/Sta 164 
431004   P-39Q  42-20748 364FS  357FG   2  CRLoG  5  Peterson, Richard A  MEX   El Chapo 
431004   RP-40C  41-13341 33FS  342CG     GL  3  Heidenreich, William L  ICE    
431004   P-40L  41-14927 16RS  68RG   12  CRL  3  McIntosh, Robert L  ALG   Aine Berard 
431004   B-17F  42-3283 336BS  95BG 119  8  CRL  5  O'Neal, Harry L  ENG   Earls Colne/Sta 358 
431004   B-17F  42-30368 338BS  96BG 138  8  LAC  3  Berry, Franklin M  ENG   Snetterton Heath/Sta 138 
431004   B-17F  42-30860 337BS  96BG 138  8  LAC  4  Jones, William S  ENG   Snetterton Heath/Sta 138 
431004   B-17F  42-5402 340BS  97BG   12  CRL  4  Chaplick, Frank G  TUN   El Aouina/N 
431005   O-52  40-2696 39RS      6  TOA  3  Roberts, Harold D  TRN   Waller Fld, BWI 
431005   P-40L  42-10885 60FS  33FG   12  LAC  5  Core, Jesse R III  ITA   Paestum AD 
431005   L-4B  43-728 486FS  352FG 141  8  TAC  3  Heller, Edwin L  ENG   Attlebridge/Sta 120 
431005   C-46A  41-12295 301TpS  29TpG   10  GACEF  3  McKeehen, Lloyd R  CHI   Kunming 
431005   F-5A  42-13278 9PRS      10  KCR  5  Bates, Melvin L  IND   Pandaveswar AB 
431005   B-18B  37-495 59BS      6  TAC  3  Parsons, Irvin M  BGA   Atkinson Fld 
431006   B-24D  42-40731 68BS  44BG   AT  TOA  5  Martin, George P  FMO   Marrakech 
431006   AT-7A  41-21157       AT  TAC  3  Mattson, Joseph A  CAN   Edmonton, ALB 
431006   RP-40C  41-13415 30FS  37FG   6  GL  3  Lewis, Edson A  PAN   La Joya #2 
431006   P-40N  42-105208 24FS  16FG   6  LAC  4  Klear, Milo R  CZ   Howard Fld 
431006   P-40N  42-105315 24FS  16FG   6  LAC  3  Sperry, Harold C  CZ   Howard Fld 
431006   P-39Q  42-19667 29FS  16FG   6  TAC  4  Booher, Roy F  PAN   Madden Fld 
431006   P-38G  42-13164 96FS  82FG   12  CRL  5  Brown, George P  ITA   San Pancrazio AD 
431006   P-40E  41-25050   FOTU   10  LAC  3  O'Neill, Robert A  IND    
431006   UC-45A  41-1877       6  KTOA  5  Gould, Campbell H  ARG   Buenos Aires 
431007   O-52  40-2694 4RS  72RG   6  CRT  5  Ries, George M  PR   Losey Fld 
431007   P-47D  42-8120 340FS  348FG   5  LAC  3  Lake, Richard P  NGU   Nadzab #2 
431007   P-40E  41-24840       10  CRTEF  4  Reidy, Robert J  IND   Agra 
431007   P-40N  42-105144 90FS  80FG   10  TAC  3  Weller, George P  IND   Jorhat 
431007   P-47D  42-8058 341FS  348FG   5  TOA  3  Knellinger, John E  NGU   Dobodura 
431007   P-39Q  42-21008 307FRS  7FRG   AT  BOEF  5  LaSuer, Robert F  CAN   Edmunton/140mi W 
431008   C-47A  42-24377       AT  GL  3  Balshaw, Francis E  BZL   Camocim 
431008   L-2B  43-61       AT  TAC  3  Metzler, Paul P  CAN   Edmunton, ALB 
431008   P-38G  43-2266 339FS  347FG   13  GAC  3  Cummingham, Floyd D  GUD   #1 PAB 
431008   P-38F  41-7605 122LS  68RG   12  CBLEF  3  Einwechter, Augustus T  ALG   Telergma 
431008   P-40F  41-14240 1FTS      12  LAC  3  Proctor, Robert W  FWA   Aime Berard 
431008   P-38G  43-2208 9FS  49FG   5  CRTEF  5  Wandray, Ralph H  NGU   Horanda 
431008   P-47D  42-74634 83FS  78FG 357  8  LAC  3  Dougherty, Kenneth W  ENG   Duxford/Sta 357 
431008   B-25D  41-29774 448BS  321BG   12  CRL  4  Schwindle, Adam G  TUN   Foch Fld 
431008   B-25C  42-64775 PBS      GB  TAC  5  Bumberg, Irving (NMI)  LAB   Goose Bay 
431008   PB4-Y  42-3030       GB  GAC  3  Frawley, Edward C  LAB   Goose Bay 
431009   P-40E  41-35934 Hq    122  8  KCR  5  Hagenbuch, Glenn E  ENG   Bovingdon/ 8 1/2mi N Sta 112 
431009   P-47D  42-8577 87FrS  27FrG 582  8  KCRL  5  Cameron, Donald K  ENG   Speke AD 
431009   B-17F  41-24529 546BS  384BG 106  8  LAC  5  Berbrich, John N  ENG   Grafton Underwood/Sta 106 
431009   P-38F  43-2086 95FS  82FG   12  CBLSF  5  Smith, Harold I  ITA   San Pancrazio AD 
431009   P-47D  42-8546 87FrS  27FrG 582  8  LAC  3  West, Walter O  ENG   Warton/Sta 582 
431009   P-38G  42-13182 94FS  1FG   12  LAC  5  Mimms, Louie (NMI)  ITA    
431009   P-400  BX228 1FTS      12  CR  5  Stockwell, Clifford L  TUN   Oujda 
431010   C-46A  41-12389 301TpS  29TpG   10  KCR  5  McLendon, Theodore L  IND   Besokupe Tea Estate 
431010   B-24D  42-40758       AT  KCR  5  O'Connel, William J  IRE   Dudgrod/nr 
431010   P-38G  43-2196 9FS  49FG   5  CRTEF  5  Baarnes, Clayton J  NGU   Horanda 
431010   P-47D  42-8081 341FS  348FG   5  CRMF  5  Lolos, John S  NGU   Redscar Bay 
431010   P-47D  42-74720 487FS  352FG 141  8  FLoG  3  Palmer, Claraence J  ENG   Bodney/Sta 141 
431010   L-4B  43-852 21TCS  374TCG   5  TAC  3  Davis, William H  AST   Archerfield, QNSLD 
431010   P-38F*  42-12615 94FS  1FG   12  CBL  3  Muffitt, Jack P  ITA    
431010   P-38G  42-13059 94FS  1FG   12  CBL  4  Kastnwer, Paul J  ITA    
431010   P-47D  42-7947 62FS  56FG 365  8  FLoG  5  Jones, James M Jr  ENG   Boreham/Sta 161 
431011   P-39K  42-4381 43FS  16FG   6  MAC  3  Griswold, William T  PAN   La Joya #1/ 1mi W 
431011   P-39K  42-4328 43FS  16FG   6  KMAC  5  Gloninger, John R  PAN   La Joya #1/ 1mi W 
431011   P-39N  42-18866 28FS  37FG   6  BMAC  5  Childers, Edward J  PAN   Chame Fld/ 2mi N 
431011   P-39N  42-5011 28FS  37FG   6  KMAC  5  Pelfrey, James R  PAN   Chame Fld/ 2mi N 
431011   P-40L  42-11028 317FS  324FG   12  LAC  3  Crawford, Iven L  TUN   Menezel-Heurr South 
431011   P-40B  38-8168* 1FSP  3FGP   14  GL  3  Meng, Chao Y  IND   Malir AB 
431011   C-46A  41-12395 99TpS  29TpG   10  GL  3  Podlesny, John L  CHI   Yangkai 
431012   L-4F  42-79551 28FS  37FG   6  MACB  5  Hardeman, Thomas R  PAN   Capira/ 5mi E 
431012   B-17F  42-30405 346BS  99BG   12  CBLMF  4  Donahue, Joseph M  TUN   Oudna #1 
431012   P-40F  41-19989 16RS  68RG   12  CBLEF  4  Walsmith, Henry J  FMO   Aine Berard AD 
431012   P-38G  43-2388 9FS  49FG   5  TAC  3  Kirsch, Lawrence M  NGU   Kiriwina 
431012   P-40K  42-46065 1FSP  3FGP   14  GL  3  Wu, S L  IND   Malir AB 
431012   P-40E  41-24957 1FSP  3FGP   14  LAC  3  Skidmore, Arthur W  IND   Malir AB 
431012   L-4B  43-619 451BS  322BG 485  8  FLW  4  Cordill, Clark (NMI)  ENG   Boxted/ 4mi SE 
431012   Lysander IIIa  V9356   323BG 358  8  LAC  3  Macksoud, Alfred C  ENG   Earls Colne/Sta 358 
431012   P-38H  42-66535 80FS  8FG   5  TAC  4  Shea, Norman R  NGU   Kiriwina 
431012   P-39Q  42-19935 41FS  35FG   6  LAC  3  Niznik, Chester (NMI)  NGU   Tsili Tsili [APO 929] 
431012   C-46A  41-12427 3FrS  1FrG   AT  TAC  3  Dineen, Richard C  CHI   Kunming 
431012   B-24D  42-40874 373BS  308BG   14  LAC  5  Groesbeck, John W  IND   Chabua 
431013   UC-78  43-7488 Hq      6  TOA  3  Brannan, Max (NMI)  PR   NAS Isle Grande 
431013   B-24J  42-73066 93FrS  4FrG   AT  TOA  3  Hoff, Burton M  BHM   Windsor Fld, Nassau 
431013   P-40E  40-546 30FS  37FG   6  LAC  3  Lerch, Virgil R  PAN   La Joya #2 
431013   P-38H  42-66516 9FS  49FG   5  MIS  5  Price, Theron D  NGU   Horanda 
431013   P-38G  42-12696 9FS  49FG   5  MIS  5  Hays, Ralph L  NGU   Horanda 
431013   P-38G  42-12856 9FS  49FG   5  MIS  5  Wunder, Frank G Jr  NGU   Horanda 
431013   P-47D  42-74642 87FrS  27FrG 582  8  MAC  3  Eckert, Robert L  ENG   Warton/Sta 582 
431013   P-47D  42-74736 351FS  353FG 366  8  TAC  3  [parked aircraft]  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431013   B-17F  42-30135 548BS  385BG 155  8  TAC  2  Rummans, Albert E  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431013   P-47D  42-22459 351FS  353FG 366  8  TAC  3  [parked aircraft]  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431013   B-17F  42-338* 548BS  385BG 155  8  TAC    Dawurske, Carl W W  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431013   B-17  42-902*       8  TAC  2  Dawars,  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431013   P-39Q  42-19967 36FS  8FG   5  LAC  4  Clements, Joe L  GUD   Ward's AD 
431014   P-39Q  42-20888 43FS  16FG   6  KSF  5  Hayes, Albert N  PAN   La Joya #1/ 2mi N 
431014   P-38F  42-12586 50FS  342CpG     KCR  5  Arnold, Alfred A  ICE    
431014   P-47D  42-22603 341FS  348FG   5  GL  4  Ritsch, Alexander N  NGU   Lae AD 
431014   B-17F  42-30193 561BS  388BG 136  8  TOAEF  5  Swift, Paul (NMI)  ENG   Knettishall/Sta 136 
431014   C-46A  41-24653 304TpS  30TpG   10  LAC  4  Evans, William F  IND   Mohanbari AB 
431014   C-46A  41-12429 3TpS  1TpG   10  TAC  3  Spurlock, Ralph W  CHI   Kunming 
431014   P-38H  42-67096     597  8  BOEF  5  Trunnell, Howard (NMI)  IRE   Langford Lodge/Sta 597 
431015   RP-40C  41-13478 30FS  37FG   6  LAC  5  Pike, Edwin W  PAN   La Joya #2 
431015   P-39K  42-4303 68FS  347FG   13  MIS  5  Shawn, Franklin S  FIJ   Viti Levu/ 5mi N at sea 
431015   C-54  42-32944 PAA      AT  FLEF  4  Gillespie, Harold S  BGA   Spring Garden 
431015   B-24J  42-73071       AT  KLAS  5  Wentworth, Edgar J  ATL    
431015   AT-6A  41-16334 827SEFT      U  LAC  4  Orbeck, Daniel E  MEX   Rosita 
431015   RP-40C  41-13431 33FS  342CpG     TAC  3  Warren, Louis P  ICE    
431015   P-38F  42-12573 95FS  82FG   12  TAC  3  Thompson, Hugh L  ITA   Leece AD 
431015   B-17F  42-5393 360BS  303BG 107  8  LAC  3  Heller, William C  ENG   RAF North Luffenham 
431015   P-47D  42-74655 360FS  356FG 369  8  TOA  3  Ellingson, Bertrum E  ENG   Martlesham Heath/Sta 369 
431015   P-38G  43-2384 80FS  8FG   5  TOA  4  Wilson, James R  NGU   Kila AD [APO 929] 
431015   P-39Q  42-20910 11FrS  5FrG   AT  BOEF  5  Harding, Patches (NMI)  COS   La Cuesta/ 10mi NW 
431015   P-39Q  42-20023 36FS  8FG   5  CBL  4  Stellmacher, Theodore R  NGU   Tsili Tsili 
431015   B-24D  41-23799 29BS      6  KCR  5  Ackeberg, Lester R  PAC   Cocos Is 
431015   P-38G  42-13012 27FS  1FG   12  TAC  3  Sokol, Nicholas (NMI)  TUN   Mateur #1 
431016   B-17E  41-9205       AT  DTC  5  McWilliams, Irwin K  CAN   Carcross, YT 
431016   P-40N  42-105517 7FS  49FG   5  CBL  3  Miller, John S  NGU   Horanda 
431016   Spit  JL140 1FTS      12  FLoGW  3  Savoy, Richard (NMI)  TUN   Aine Barard 
431016   P-39   7FS  49FG   5  LAC  3  Griffith, John H  NGU   Tsili Tsili 
431016   P-40N  42-105474       5  LAC  3  [parked aircraft]  NGU   Tsili Tsili 
431016   UC-64A*  43-5107       AT  TOA  3  Johnson, Thomas W  CAN   Little Evies Lake, YT 
431016   OA-10  43-3262 7FS  49FG   5  MIS  5  Smith, Richard W  NGU   Goodenough/Louisades Arch 
431016   P-40N  42-104979 8FS  49FG   5  BOW  5  Sherman, Robert B  NGU   Finschafen 
431016   P-40N  42-104987 8FS  49FG   5  BOW  5  Pierce, Sammy A  NGU   Finschafen 
431016   P-40N  42-104990 8FS  49FG   5  BOW  5  La Nore, Douglas J  NGU   Finschafen 
431016   P-40N  42-104950 8FS  49FS   5  BOW  5  Hagerstrom, James P  NGU   Finschafen 
431016   P-38G  43-2457 95FS  82FG   12  CRLEF  5  League, Bart L  ITA   Lecce AD 
431016   P-40K  42-45729 25FS  51FG   14  TAC  3  Echols, Ralph H  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431016   P-39N  42-19038 40FS  35FG   5  BOW  5  Gray, Billy N  NGU   Finschafen area 
431016   P-39N  42-99675 40FS  35FG   5  BOW  5  Campbell, Henry L  NGU   Finschafen area 
431016   P-39N  42-18992 40FS  35FG   5  LAC  3  Yaeger, Robert R  NGU   Old Nadzab 
431017   P-39N  42-18432 52FS  32FG   6  KDTC  5  Hinson, John W  CAR    
431017   C-64A  43-5143       AT  KTOA  5  Beck, Leonard B  CAN   Carcross, YT 
431017   Miles Mstr II  DM127 Hq      8  KCREF  5  Mokler, Lynn H  ENG   Elvedon Hall/Sta 116 
431017   P-39Q  42-19643 29FS  16FG   6  CBLEF  4  Chrissinger, Donald E  PAN   Madden Fld 
431017   Beaufgtr VI  8678* 416NFS      12  GL  3  Urso, James D  ITA   Grottoglie 
431017   P-40F  41-14595 1FTS      12  BMAC  5  Walsmith, Henry J  TUN   Aine Barard 
431017   P-40F  41-19938 1FTS      12  CBL  4  Fenar, Leonard J  TUN   Aine Barard 
431017   P-39Q  44-2100* 25FrS  7FrG   AT  KBO  5  Lasker, Harry M  CAN   Burwash Landing, YT 
431017   RP-40C  41-13463 33FS  342CpG     LAC  4  Burkot, Stanley J  ICE    
431017   B-24D  41-11631 9BS  7BG   10  LAC  4  Parker, Merrill R  IND   Pandaveswar 
431017   P-40M  43-5484 25FS  51FG   10  LAC  3  Corey, Charles O  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431017   C-46A  41-12325 3FrS  1FrG   10  GAC  3  [parked aircraft]  CHI   Kunming 
431017   B-17F  42-30610 568BS  390BG 153  8  BOF  5  Strswn, Clarence A  ENG   West Haningfield 
431017   B-17F  42-5081 427BS  303BG 107  8  LAC  4  Shelhamer, David P  ENG   RAF Filton 
431017   P-47D  42-8434 354FS  355FG 122  8  GAC  3  [ground crew]  ENG   Steeple Morden/Sta 122 
431017   C-47  41-18402       AT  CBL  3  Caldwell, Charles B  GDC   Accra, BWA 
431018   P-38F  42-12576 50FS  342CpG     KBOEF  5  Stengle, Harry R  ICE    
431018   P-39N  42-18428 31FS  37FG   6  DTCMF  5  Schramm, Arthur F  PAN   France Fld/10mi N 
431018   P-39Q  42-19645 29FS  16FG   6  MF  3  Enson, Walter R  PAN   Madden Fld 
431018   CG-4A  42-52833 14TCS  61TCG   12  CR  5  Morehead, William M  SIC   Sciacca 
431018   P-47D  42-8054 342FS  348FG   5  LAC  3  Whistler, Charles W  GUD   Ward's AD 
431018   CG-4A  43-27279 14TCS  61TCG   12  CR  5  Bonner, Paul H  SIC   Sciacca 
431018   P-40L  42-10534 59FS  33FG   12  CRT  4  Neely, Grey L  ITA   Paestum AD 
431018   Spit Vb  BM523   66FW 357  8  LAC  5  Bryan, Edward L  ENG   Duxford/Sta 357 
431018   P-40E  41-25169       5  LAC  3  Wilson, J A  AST   Archerfield, QSLD 
431018   P-40K  42-9927 25FS  51FG   14  TOA  4  Pagle, William M  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431018   C-64A  43-5116       AT  GAC  3  [ground crew]  CAN   Cooking Lake/25mi SE Edmonton 
431018   Spit Va  W3138 Hq      8  LAC  3  Talbot, Adrian A G  IRE   RAF Maghaberry 
431018   B-17F*  42-3526 568BS  390BG 153  8  BOEF  5  Sebel, Robert W  ENG   Hastings/ nr 
431018   B-24D  42-63974 409BS  93BG 104  8  LAC  3  Thomas, James M  ENG   Neaton/Sta 505 
431018   P-47D  42-8417 361FS  356FG 369  8  GLTO  4  Bailey, Thomas F  ENG   Martlesham Heath/Sta 369 
431018   B-26B  41-31828     237  8  CBL  3  Wilkins, Hamilton (NMI)  IRE   Greencastle 
431018   P-39Q  42-19971 36FS  8FG   5  KCR  5  Rosenbloom, Robert L  GUD   Ward's AD 
431018   B-26C  41-34719 455BS  323BG 358  9  LAC  3  Davis, James (NMI)  ENG   Earls Colne/Sta 358 
431019   B-25C  41-12631 1CpS  8012CpF     KLAS  5  Paschal, James M  CAR    
431019   P-40N  42-105196 24FS  16FG   6  LAC  3  Yake, Michael J  CZ   Howard Fld 
431019   P-39N  42-18512 108RS  72RG   6  TAC  3  Craig, Wesley H  CZ   Howard Fld 
431019   P-40L*  42-10897 58FS  33FG   12  LACMF  4  Coley, Herman D  ITA   Paestum AD 
431019   P-40N  42-105243       14  KCR  5  Easley, Albert G  IND   Landhi Fld/ 10mi SSE 
431019   Havoc II  AH511   3TAD 519  8  KCRL  5  Vrungos, Gus (NMI)  ENG   Grove/Sta 519 
431019   P-40N  42-105129 88FS  80FG   10  CRL  3  Rowntree, Robert W  IND   Naguguli 
431019   P-40K  42-9742 25FS  51FG   10  FL  3  Echels, Ralph H  CHI   Kunming 
431019   C-46A  41-12338 99FrS  29FrG   10  CRMF  5  Legas, Sherman L  CBI    
431020   P-47D  42-22612 36FS  8FG   5  KCREF  5  Gates, Gordon T  GUD   Ward's AD 
431020   B-17F  42-31029 87ATS  27ATG 500  8  GAC  4  Oberholtzer, Harry L  SCT   Prestwick/Sta 500 
431020   B-24D  42-40504 530BS  380BG   5  TOAMF  5  Vick, Joseph M  AST   Featon AD [APO 921] 
431020   P-47D  42-8143 341FS  348FG   5  LAC  3  Excell, Gerald W  NGU   Durand AD [APO 929] 
431020   PT-17  42-15903   3FGP   14  GL  3  Daniels, William L  IND   Karachi AB 
431020   B-24D  42-72796 63BS  43BG   5  LAC  3  Molder, Clarence (NMI)  NGU   Port Moresby 
431020   P-47D  42-8488 63FS  56FG 365  8  TAC  3  Adrianse, Lyle A  ENG   Halesworth/Sta 365 
431020   P-47C  41-6343 62FS  56FG 365  8  LAC  4  Cook, Walter V  ENG   Halesworth/Sta 365 
431020   Dominie  522 86FrS  27FrG 575  8  TAC  3  Doherty, William E  ENG   Grove/Sta 519 
431020   P-40N  42-104622 89FS  80FG   10  CBLMF  3  Clark, Thomas S  IND   Sadiya [APO 629] 
431020   P-47C  41-6619 551FTS  495FTG 342  8  CRL  4  Sorenson, Boyd W  ENG   Baschurch 
431020   B-26B*  41-31743 554BS  386BG 164  9  TAC  4  Mayfield, Richard H  ENG   Great Dunmow/Sta 164 
431020   C-46  41-24667 301FrG  29FrG   AT  BOEF  5  Blomker, Arthur H  CBI    
431021   UC-78  43-37351 Hq      6  LACMF  3  Wilcoxson, Jefferson F Jr  PAN   Aligandi 
431021   L-4B  43-615 Hq    476  9  LAC  4  Piraino, Anthony F  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 476 
431021   P-40N  42-105315 24FS  16FG   6  LAC  3  Conant, Chester C  PAN   Rey Is 
431021   CG-4A  42-56109 53TCS  61TCG   12  LAC  4  Salatka, Joseph (NMI)  ITA   Sciacca 
431021   P-400  BX401 1FTS      12  TOA  5  De La Motte, Andree (NMI)  TUN   Aine Berard 
431021   C-47A  42-24273       AT  TAC  3  [ground crew]  BZL   Belem 
431021   B-17F  42-3327 569BS  390BG 153  8  LAC  4  Royal, William A  ENG   Framlingham/Sta 153 
431022   UC-64A  43-5112       AT  LAC  4  Medearis, Robert C  CAN   MacMurray, ALB 
431022   B-24J*  42-73046       AT  KCRT  5  Cox, John E  ENG   St Mawgan/ 1mi E Sta 512 
431022   P-47D  42-8677 362FS  356FG 369  8  TAC  3  Hyde, Paul H  ENG   Martlesham Heath/Sta 369 
431022   C-47A  42-23330 15TCS  61TCG   12  GL  3  Moon, Robert W  SIC   Milo AD, Trapani 
431022   P-47D  42-8075 340FS  348FG   5  LAC  3  Heiden, Ralph L  NGU   Jackson AD, Port Moresby 
431022   Spit Vb  BL383 109RS  67RG 466  9  TAC  3  Skinner, Herbert J  ENG   Membury/Sta 466 
431022   P-47D  42-8642 83FS  78FG 357  8  CBL  4  Lang, Ernest S  ENG   Duxford/Sta 357 
431022   B-17G  42-31113 339BS  96BG 138  8  CBL  4  O'Dell, Bruce H  ENG   Snetterton Heath/Sta 138 
431022   B-17G  42-37803 571BS  390BG 153  8  LAC  5  Rood, Albert C  ENG   RAF Hucknall 
431015   C-54  42-32944       AT  LAC      BGA   Spring Garden/ 2 1/2mi NW 
431023   B-17F  42-29930 360BS  303BG 107  8  KCRT  5  Jokerst, Leonard E  ENG   Keyston/ 1/2mi NW 
431023   B-25G  42-65025 417BS  25BG   6  LAC  4  Treeman, Duane C  PR   Borinquen Fld 
431023   Havoc II  AX924 87FrS  27FrG 582  8  LAC  3  Hollingsworth, James L  ENG   Grove/Sta 519 
431023   L-4B  43-1406 153LS  67RG 466  9  TOA  5  Scott, Elmer L  ENG   Membury/Sta 466 
431023   B-17F  42-30127 32BS  301BG   12  LAC  3  [parked aircraft]  SIC   Ponte Olivo 
431023   B-17F  42-3380 32BS  301BG   12  LAC  3  Mason, Charles E  SIC   Ponte Olivo 
431023   B-17F  42-30122 32BS  301BG   12  LAC  3  Gibson, John N  SIC   Ponte Olivo 
431023   P-40L  42-10468 59FS  33FG   12  GL  3  Bruem, Robert (NMI)  ITA   Paestum AD 
431023   C-46A  41-12316 304FrS  30FrG   AT  MIS  5  Withers, Thomas A  CBI    
431023   C-46A  41-24648 304FrS  30FrG   AT  MIS  5  Sexton, Raymond M  CBI    
431023   C-46A  41-12325   1FrG   AT  MIS  5  Beasley, Dennie (NMI) Jr  CBI    
431024   P-47D  42-8555 84FS  78FG 357  8  KCR  5  Cross, Carl E  ENG   Orwell/ 1mi S 
431024   C-49D  41-7720 20TCS      6  LAC  4  Rule, Lewis R  PAN   Rey Is 
431024   P-47D  42-8670 82FS  78FG 357  8  TAC  3  Belovich, Robert F  ENG   RAF Waterbeach 
431024   P-47C  41-6393 84FS  78FG 357  8  TAC  3  Pompetti, Peter E  ENG   Duxford/Sta 357 
431024   P-47D  42-74654 84FS  78FG 357  8  LAC  3  Hartman, George T  ENG   Duxford/Sta 357 
431024   P-40N  42-105143 25FS  51FG   10  BOEF  5  Burgett, Fred F  CHI   Kunming/ 13mi S 
431024   P-38H  42-66544 9FS  49FG   5  CRL  5  Ralph, Charles L  NGU   Horanda 
431024   P-40N  42-104949 8FS  49FG   5  CBL  5  David, Dan H  NGU   Hopoi area 
431024   P-47D  42-8001 350FS  353FG 366  8  CRL  3  Dinse, Charles W  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431024   P-47D  42-8007 487FS  352FG 141  8  CRL  5  Whisner, William T Jr  ENG   Bodney/Sta 141 
431024   Tiger Moth  DE932     582  8  FLoG  5  Forsyth, Frank A  ENG   Stockton 
431024   B-26B  41-31641 556BS  387BG 162  9  KCBL  5  Bartley, Houston H  ENG   Gosfield/ 1/2mi E Sta 154 
431024   B-24D  41-24292 425BS      14  EF  5  Furbush, R D  CHI   Kunming 
431025   CG-4A  42-46609 14TCS  61TCG   12  TAC  3  Armstrong, Thomas M  SIC   Sciacca 
431025   CG-4A  42-73874 14TCS  61TCG   12  TAC  3  Coltrane, David O  SIC   Sciacca 
431025   CG-4A  42-77294 14TCS  61TCG   12  TAC  3  Cash, Hugh P  SIC   Sciacca 
431025   A-36A  42-84029 528FS  311FG   10  LAC  3  Migues, Roland J  IND   Sookerating [APO 467] 
431025   P-47D  42-7926 552FTS  495FTG 342  8  CBLMF  4  McMinn, Evan D  ENG   Atcham/Sta 342 
431025   P-47C  41-6225 551FTS  495FTG 342  8  LAC  3  Gorman, William P  ENG   Atcham/Sta 342 
431025   P-47D  42-8692 361FS  356FG 369  8  LAC  3  Leyser, Harry C  ENG   Martlesham Heath/Sta 369 
431025   P-47D  42-8599 359FS  356FG 369  8  LAC  3  Cotter, William W  ENG   Martlesham Heath/Sta 369 
431026   A-20G  42-86856 93FrS  4FrG   AT  TOA  4  Dupuy, Burton P Jr  AES   El Fasher 
431026   RP-40C  41-13376 30FS  37FG   6  TAC  3  Paley, James R  PAN   La Joya #2 [APO 838] 
431026   L-2B  43-61       11  CREF  4  Madden, Paul J  CAN   Edmonton/ 25mi E 
431026   P-40N  42-105234 89FS  80FG   10  LAC  3  Dare, Sherry (NMI)  IND   Nagaghuli 
431026   P-40L  42-10545 58FS  33FG   12  CRTEF  4  Bagli, Guy T  ITA   Paestum AD 
431026   P-38H  42-66570 80FS  8FG   5  CRMF  5  Strommen, Richard S  NGU   Kiriwina 
431026   C-47A  42-24393       AT  TAC  1  Bussey, James L  IND   Misamari 
431026   P-38H  42-66576 9FS  49FG   5  TAC  3  Ralph, Charles L  NGU   Kiriwina 
431027   P-39Q  44-2031 90FrS  7FrG   AT  MIS  5  Kent, Walter T  CAN    
431027   A-20G  42-86838 90FrS  7FrG   AT  BOoG  5  Billings, Donald E  CAN   Fort Nelson/ 75mi SE 
431027   B-17E  41-9217 28FrS  6FrG   AT  LAC  4  Haney, George R  NCD   Tontouta 
431027   A-20C   71ABS      AT  KMAC  5  Allen, Sobey F  NFD   Gander 
431027   Hurricane         RC  BMAC  5  Taylor, Henry T  NFD   Gander 
431027   L-1A  41-18964 4SrS  2SrG     TAC  3  Curtis, Gwynne S Jr  ICE    
431027   P-40F  41-19906 316FS  324FG   12  BOoG  5  Whitehead, James A  MED    
431027   P-40F  41-14218       12  LAC  3  Weaver, Jesse H Jr  TUN   El Aouina 
431027   C-46A  41-12427   1FrG   AT  LAC  3  Pratt, Roy L  IND   Chabua 
431027   C-87  42-107261 77FrS  22FrG   AT  CRT  5  Gildea, J J  CHI   Kunming 
431027   B-24J  42-73237       14  TOA  4  Anderson, Arland J  IND   [Sta 6] 
431028   B-24J  42-73256       AT  KLAS  5  McManama, Charles F  PAC    
431028   C-61  41-38799   15SerG   6  LAC  3  Hervey, Robert E  PAN   Rey Is 
431028   P-47D  42-8060 342FS  348FG   5  TAC  3  Sheely, Gerald A  NGU   Madzab 
431028   B-24D  42-41217 65BS  43BG   5  FL  5  Turner, Albert A Jr  NGU   Jackson Fld, Pt Moresby 
431028   P-39Q  42-19987 36FS  8FG   5  MIS  5  Pitonyak, Francis J  NGU   Bulldog/ NW 
431028   P-39Q  42-20031 36FS  8FG   5  MIS  5  Fenn, George E  NGU   Bulldog/ NW 
431028   P-39Q  42-19959 36FS  8FG   5  MIS  5  Meilville, William H  NGU   Bulldog/ NW 
431028   C-47  42-32868   1FRG   AT  GAC  3  Loritz, George H  IND   Chabua/Sta 6 
431028   Spit Vb  BL673 107RS  67RG 466  9  TAC  3  Thomas, Robert F  ENG   RAF Chivenor 
431028   Spit Vb  BL722 107RS  67RG 466  9  TAC  3  Colton, Don E  ENG   RAF Chivenor 
431029   B-17G  42-39770       8      Strait, Clarence B  ATL    
431029   P-38H  42-66838 80FS  8FG   5  GL  5  Stanifer, John K  NGU   Jackson Fld, Pt Moresby 
431029   P-40K  42-46245 26FS  51FG   14  LAC  4  Mace, Lloyd E  CHI   Kunming 
431029   C-47  41-38702 2TCS      10  CR  5  Raff, L O  BUR    
431029   UC-61A  43-14503 Hq      8  TOA  4  Timken, Jack G  IRE   Cluntoe/Sta 238 
431029   B-17F  42-30082 20BS  2BG   12  LAC  4  Dittus, Edward J  TUN   Massicault 
431029   C-46A  41-24654   30TPG     LAC  4  Powell, Vernon P  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431029   C-47A  42-24367       AT  TOA  3  Lulewicz, Joseph P  IND   Misamari 
431029   C-47A  42-24400 22TCS  374TCG   5  LAC  5  Fitzgerald, William E  AST   Rockhampton 
431030   AT-9A  42-57127     Williams Field, AZ        Mclaughlin, John H  MEX   El Espia, MEX 
431030   AT-16  43-12956   3FrG   AT  CRLEF  4  Bendelow, William (NMI)  CAN   Montreal Apt, PQ 
431030   BT-13A  42-42663 Hq  6BC   6  KCR  5  Williams, Eugene J  CZ   Rio Hato 
431030   B-24D  42-40246   93BG   8  KCRMR  5  Kilcheski, Frank  ENG   Bedford/ nr 
431030   P-40K  42-46021 32FS  342CpG     KCR  5  Wanvug, Richard J  ICE    
431030   P-39Q  42-21184   7FrG   AT  GAC  3  [ground accident]  CAN   Whitehorse, YT 
431030   P-40F  41-14365 316FS  324FG   12  LACMF  3  Cottschalk, Howard E  ITA   Cercola 
431030   P-40N  42-104583 89FS  80FG   10  TAC  3  Snyder, Wayne K  IND   Sadiya 
431030   B-24H  42-7578       AT  TAC  3  Goss, John T  TRN   Waller Fld, BWI 
431030   A-36A  42-84152 528FS  311FG   10  TOA  5  Rayfield, Robert G  IND   Dinjan [APO 467] 
431030   P-51A1  43-6091 530FS  311FG   10  BOEF  5  Clay, John H  IND   Kirmitola [APO 629] 
431030   B-17F  42-30250 548BS  385BG 165  8  LAC  4  Heuser, Herbert A  ENG   RAF Docking 
431030   B-17F  42-30263 549BS  385BG 155  8  LAC  5  Smith, Robert C  ENG   RAF Docking 
431030   P-38H  42-67032 343FS  55FG 131  8  LAC  3  Fluty, Joseph M  ENG   Fowlmere/Sta 378 
431030   P-38H  42-67072 343FS  55FG 131  8  LAC  4  Penners, Clair A  ENG   Tollerton 
431030   B-17F  42-30300 338BS  96BG 138  8  LAC  4  Leigers, Marvin G  ENG   Bodney/Sta 141 
431031   B-25G  42-65118 417BS  25BG   6  MIS  5  Kraynick, Jasper J  PR   Boriquen [APO 845]/15mi NW 
431031   AT-16  43-12964   3FrG   AT  TAC  3  Jones, R W  CAN   Montreal Apt, PQ 
431031   C-47A  42-23480 43TCS  315TCG 467  8  TAC  3  Beckley, Richard H  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431031   F-5A  42-13322 22PRS  7PRG 234  8  LAC  3  Blyth, John S  ENG   RAF Thame 
431031   C-46A  41-24649 303FrS  30FrG   AT  TOA  3  Hicks, Alva N Jr  IND   Mohanbari 

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

See Action Code List for the meaning of Action abbreviations or Country abbreviations.

©2004 Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research. All rights reserved. Design by www.Sogoly.com