Search Links Mission Statement Contact AAIR
Home Services Getting Involved Order Accident Reports Weekend Courses Books Resources AAIR Database

November 1943 USAAF Overseas Accident Reports

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

See Action Code List for the meaning of Action abbreviations or Country abbreviations.

Date Aircraft Type Serial Number Sqdn Group Home Base AF Action D Pilot Country US State Location
431101   P-40E  40-575 30FS  37FG   6  TOA  5  Camp, Clyde H Jr  PAN   Chame/ 3mi SW 
431101   AT-6  40-2133 30FS  37FG   6  LAC  5  Seib, Edward C  PAN   Chame #1 
431101   P-39N  42-18523 39RS  72RG   6  TAC  4  McKnight, Max L  TRN   Waller Fld 
431101   RP-40B  41-13327 30FS  37FG   6  LAC  3  MacKenzie, Malcolm (NMI)  PAN   Chame #1 
431101   CG-4A  42-46609 14TCS  61TCG   12  LAC  4  Armstrong, Thomas M  SIC   Agrigente 
431101   CG-4A  42-73835 14TCS  61TCG   12  LAC  4  Coltrane, David O  SIC   Agrigente 
431101   CG-4A  42-77294 14TCS  61TCG   12  LAC  4  Walker, Vincent P  SIC   Agrigente 
431101   C-46A  41-12411   1FrG   IC  MACB  3  Lessard, Joseph APR  IND   Chabua 
431101   C-46A  41-12409 303FrS  30FrG   IC  MIS  5  Lapine, Wilbrod J  CBI    
431101   C-46A  41-24650 302FrS  30FrG   IC  LAC  3  Chase, Robert P  IND   Mohanbari 
431101   P-40B  P8190   FOTU   10  GL  4  Ellis, Robert S  IND   [APO 882] 
431101   P-40N  42-104616 88FS  80FG   10  TOA  5  Terry, David D  IND   Mokolbari 
431101   P-40N  42-105259 88FS  80FG   10  LAC  3  Gring, John R  IND   Mokolbari 
431101   B-24D  42-40924 403BS  43BG   5  KTOA  5  Schuessker, Robert J  NGU   Jackson AD, Port Moresby 
431101   C-47  42-32839 Hq      AT  CRLoG  3  Porter, John L  CHI   Wuting 
431101   C-87  41-23792   28FrG   AT  LAC  4  Herdrick, F M  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431101   CG-4A  42-79077 48TCS  313TCG   12  GL  5  Garber, Ernest A  SIC   Milo/Trapani 
431102   RP-40C  41-13488 30FS  37FG   6  LAC  3  McClenahan, James S  PAN   La Joya #2 
431102   B-25G  42-64856 47SerS  35SerG   5  TAC  3  Van Lith, Martin C  NGU    
431102   P-38H  42-66581 433FS  475FG   5  CRL  5  Palmer, James H  NGU   Kiriwina Is 
431102   C-46A  41-24666   1FRG   AT  MIS  5  Gilmer, Harold P  INC   Hump 
431102   P-38G  42-12952 95FS  82FG   12  LAC  5  Ackalusky, William R  ITA   Lecce AD 
431102   C-46A  41-12400 301FRS  29FRG   AT  CRT  3  Sanders, Virgil L  IND   Sookerating/Sta 7 
431102   Oxford I  DF399 Hq  482BG 102  8  CRT  4  Trask, James E  ENG   Alconbury/Sta 102 
431102   C-47A  42-24360       AT  MIS  5  Deaux, John A  CHI    
431102   P-40K  42-46043 7PFS  3PFG   14  BO  5  Lee, Chih K  CHI    
431103   A-20G  43-9074 307FRS  7FRG   AT  TAC  3  Patrick, Robert W  CAN   Watson Lake, YT [FS #5] 
431103   P-47D  42-8065 342FS  348FG   5  TAC    O'Neill, Lawrence F  NGU   Dobodura Strip #12 
431103   P-47D  42-8105 342FS  348FG   5  TAC  3  Taylor, Alfred D  NGU   Dobodura Strip #12 
431103   P-51A  43-6078 530FS  311FG   10  CBL  5  Cruikshanks, Gordon P  IND   Mohanbari/Sta 9 
431103   B-24D  41-24125 24FRS  2FRG   AT  LAC  3  Strachen, Seth S  IND    
431103   P-40N  42-105623 88FS  80FG   10  LAC  3  Perkins, Richard H  IND   Mokalbari 
431103   P-40N  42-105122 90FS  80FG   10  CBL  3  Weston, Roger F  IND   Mokalbari 
431103   B-17G  42-3520 368BS  306BG 111  8  TAC  3  Paris, George E  ENG   Thurleigh/Sta 111 
431103   P-47D  42-22543 551FTS  495FTG 342  8  TAC  3  Patton, John A  ENG   Atcham/Sta 342 
431103   Tiger Moth  DE560       8  TAC  3  Wood, James M  ENG   Warton/Sta 582 
431103   B-24D  41-24112 566BS  389BG 114  8  LAC  5  Cadenhead, John O Jr  ENG   Hethel/Sta114 
431103   P-47C  41-6360 335FS  4FG 356  8  CRT  5  Waterman, Lloyd W  ENG   Halesworth/Sta 365 
431103   BT-13A  41-22638 755BFTS        LAC  1  Herzog, Maurice  MEX   Rocky Point 
431103   P-39N  42-18809 41FS  35FG   5  TOA  5  Brown, Keith S  NGU   Nadzab #1 
431104   P-40L  42-10929 60FS  33FG   12  CBLEF  4  Barrett, Robert K  ITA   Paestum 
431104   P-40N  42-104632 88FS  80FG   10  KMAC  5  Morgan, Milton A  IND   Mokalbari 
431104   P-40N  42-104575 88FS  80FG   10  KMAC  5  Milne, Edward G  IND   Mokalbari 
431104   P-40F  41-19993 58FS  33FG   10  KLAC  5  Coley, Herman D  ITA   Capodichino/ N 
431104   AT-16  42-873 490BS  341BG   10  LAC  3  Reimann, Robert E  IND   Barrackpore 
431104   C-53  42-47375       AT  TAC  3  [ground crew]  FMO   Marrakech 
431104   P-40N  42-10283 74FS  23FG   14  TOA  4  Cage, Robert M  CHI   Kweilin 
431104   P-40M  43-5406 74FS  23FG   14  TOA  3  Duffy, John C  CHI   Kweilin 
431104   P-40K  42-10213 74FS  23FG   14  LAC  5  Vidovich, Harlyn S  CHI   Kweilin 
431104   P-40M  43-5718 74FS  23FG   14  FLEF  3  Garrett, Jess T  CHI   Kweilin 
431104   P-40N  42-105244 74FS  23FG   14  TOA  5  Butler, Virgil A  CHI   Kweilin 
431104   P-40M  43-5455 74FS  23FG   14  TOA  5  Smith, Lawrence W  CHI   Kweilin 
431105   P-39K  42-4329 43FS      6  KMAC  5  Reiss, Dewey D  PAN   Chepillo Is/20mi E 
431105   P-39D  41-7091 68FS  347FG   13  LAC  3  Barnes, Rufus E Jr  GUD   Narewa Fld 
431105   C-47A  42-24018       AT  CR  5  Burr, Richard J  WAL   Bryn Berian 
431105   B-25C  42-32311 69BS  42BG   13  LAC  5  Witt, John H  NCD   PDG 
431105   C-46  41-12322 304FRS  30FRG   IC  MIS  5  Carmack, Ted R  CBI    
431105   P-38F  43-2119 95FS  82FG   12  CBL  5  Carlyle, Abbott (NMI)  ITA   Lecce AD 
431105   P-47D  42-8491 486FS  352FG 141  8  CBLoG  4  Frascotti, Robert C  ENG   Bodney/ 1 1/2mi W Sta 141 
431105   P-38G  43-2489 95FS  82FG   12  CRLSF  5  Woodrum, William C  ITA    
431105   C-47  41-38608 37TCS  316TCG   12  EX  4  [ground crew]  TUN   El Aouina 
431105   B-25D  41-30546   ASC   12  SF  3  Searle, Dan H  AES   Wadi Seidna/Sta 20 
431105   B-26B  41-17589 19BS  22BG   5  FL  5  Higgins, Ralph P  AST   Maroondan/ nr, QLD 
431106   RP-40C  41-13503 Hq      6  CBL  3  Sperry, Harold C  COS   La Sabana Apt, San Jose 
431106   P-38F  41-7624 2FTS      12  KCREF  5  Timmons, John E  TUN    
431106   P-40N  42-104602 89FS  80FG   10  CBL  3  Harrell, William S  IND   Nagaghuli 
431106   C-87  42-107260 77FrS  22FrG   IC  GL  3  Lennox, Robert W  IND   Jorhat 
431106   P-40M  43-5474 25FS  51FG   10  LAC  3  Hopper, Merle G  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431106   P-40N  42-105290 7FS  49FG   5  LAC  3  Martin, Louis C  NGU   Horanda 
431106   L-4B  43-693 368BS  306BG 111  8  CRW  5  Cook, Louis G  ENG   Thurleigh/Sta 111 
431106   P-47D  42-74622 61FS  56FG 365  8  LAC  3  Carter, James R  ENG   Halesworth/Sta 365 
431106   P-47C*  41-6245 2025GF    582  8  TAC  3  Clague, Robert E  ENG   Warton/Sta 582 
431106   C-87  42-107255 97FrS  28FrG   IC  LAC  4  Crane, Joseph E  CHI   Chengkung 
431106   B-26B  41-31689 559BS  387BG 162  9  TOA  4  Cherry, Clyde S  ENG   Chipping Ongar/Sta 162 
431106   Spit Vb  BM540 12RS  67RG 466  9  BOEF  5  Humphrey, Robert P  ENG   Codford 
431106   C-47  41-18568*   14FrG   AT  LAC  3  Johnson, R L  FMO   Oran 
431107   P-40L  42-11043 59FS  33FG   12  CRLEF  5  Bruen, Robert (NMI)  ITA   Sele AD 
431107   B-25D  41-30158       10  CRLEF  5  Harnett, James J  IND   Bhopal 
431107   P-40N  42-104593 88FS  80FG   10  LAC  4  Hamilton, George B  IND   Mokalbari 
431107   P-51A10  43-6280 530BS  311FG   10  LAC  3  Rushby, Ronald W  IND   Mohanbarai 
431107   P-39N  42-9436 15RS  68RG   12  KCR  5  Keltner, James B  FMO   Mouvion 
431107   PT-17*  42-16489 89FS  80FG   10  KCR  5  Champagne, Ray G  IND   Denning 
431107   C-46A  41-12433* 303FrS  30FrG   AT  LAC  3  Baronet, Rodney J  IND   Mohanbari 
431107   Oxford  V4229 22PRS  7PRG 234  8  LAC  3  Scott, Steven A  ENG   RAF Thame 
431107   B-26B  41-31951 454BS  323BG 358  9  FF  3  Patton, Joe J  ENG   Earls Colne/Sta 358 
431107   P-40N  42-104956 8FS  49FG   5  LAC  3  Hanson, John D  NGU   Gusap 
431107   C-46A  41-12423   1FrG   IC  TAC    Prahl, Fred M  IND   Chabua 
431107   PT-17  42-16484   1FrG   IC  FLoG  5  Wilkes, John L  IND   Chabua 
431107   P-47D  42-75087 310FrS  27FrG 582  8  TAC  3  Dulick, Harry V  ENG   Hitcham/Sta 470 
431107   PT-17*  42-15968 Hq      IC  LAC  4  Carter, Robert E  IND   Sadiya 
431107   P-47D  42-8468 87FrS  27FrG 582  8  CRL  5  Hall, Robert D  ENG   East Wrentham/Sta 133 
431107   C-46  41-5171 99FrS  29FrG   AT  MIS  5  Parris, Joseph E  CBI    
431107   B-17F  42-29561 352BS  301BG   15  LAC  4  Lindahl, Thomas B  TUN   Oudna #2 
431108   B-17F*  42-3553 339BS  96BG 138  8  KCRT  5  Hargett, Paul H  ENG   Snetterton Heath/ 3mi SW 
431108   P-39D  41-7111 68FS  347FG   13  KMAC  5  Martin, Olin G  FIJ   Narewa Fld, Nandi [APO 913] 
431108   P-39K  42-4316 68FS  347FG   13  MAC  5  Cracraft, Bruce N  FIJ   Narewa Fld, Nandi [APO 913] 
431108   P-38H  42-66592 431FS  475FG   5  LAC  4  Monk, Franklin A  NGU   Lae 
431108   B-17G  42-39809     597  8  LAC  3  Frye, Earl T  IRE   Langford Lodge/Sta 597 
431109   RP-40C  41-13408 Hq      6  LAC  3  Hartman, Paul L  CZ   Albrook Fld 
431109   P-40N  42-104577 88FS  80FG   10  TAC  3  Thomas, Ralph W  IND   Lilabari Fld 
431109   Bellanca S  42-107421 402SerS      AT  LAC  3  Carr, Harold H  CAN   Edmunton, ALB 
431109   P-40E  41-5665   FOTU   10  LAC  3  Miner, Bruce R  IND    
431109   UC-61A  43-14472 369FS  359FG 133  8  GL  3  Broach, Richard H  ENG   East Wrentham/Sta 133 
431109   B-17F  42-3156 49BS  2BG   15  TOA  5  Flournoy, Richard G  TUN   Massicault 
431109   Oxford II  T1371 Hq      9  LAC  4  Roman, Maxwell W  ENG   Smith's Lawn 
431109   B-17G  42-39806 561BS  388BG 136  8  LAC  5  Dewey, John B  ENG   Troston/Sta 595 
431109   P-38G  42-13247 27FS  1FG   12  LAC  3  McGrath, Joseph P  COR   Ajaccio 
431109   C-78     63FW   15  LAC  3  Cowgill, Arden W  COR   Ghisonnaccia 
431110   AT-16  43-12987 19FRS  3FRG   AT  LAC  3  Strauss, Willard H  CAN   Montreal Apt, PQ 
431110   B-17F  42-5793 813BS  482BG 102  8  KCRF  5  Reynolds, Arthur J  ENG   Eye/Sta 134 
431110   P-40N  42-104992 88FS  80FG   10  LAC  3  Foster, Robert L  IND   Mokalbari 
431110   L-4A  42-36625       6  LAC  3  Thompson, Reid (NMI)  SUR   Moengo 
431110   P-47D  42-22508 552FTS  495FTG 342  8  LAC  4  Baker, Robert L  ENG   RAF Hucknall 
431110   C-47  41-38654 1TCS      10  GAC  3    IND   Sookerating/Sta 7 
431110   C-46A  41-24662 100FRS  29FRG   AT  LAC  3  Davenport, Nicholas S  IND   Sookerating/Sta 7 
431110   B-17F  42-37831 331BS  94BG 468  8  TAC  5  Smith, George S  ENG   Bury St Edmunds/Sta 468 
431110   P-40K  42-45999 7PFS  3PFG   14  GL  3  Ten, Kun (NMI)  PAK   Malir AB 
431110   P-40K  42-46059 7PFS  3PFG   14  CBL  4  Chao, Li P  PAK   Malir AB 
431110   P-40N  42-105242 16FS  51FG   10  LAC  5  Band, William F X Jr  CHI   Hengyang 
431111   P-400  BX310       FR  LAC  3  Istilarte, Henri (NMI)  FMO    
431111   P-40E  40-572 43FS      6  LAC  3  Hensley, Arville J  PAN   La Joya #1 
431111   L-3C  43-1828 Hq  20ADG   12  CREF  5  Musolf, Edward S  ALG   Oulmene 
431111   A-36A  42-83930 528FS  311FG   10  LAC  5  Evans, Robert L  IND   Sookerating [APO 467] 
431111   P-51A  43-6275 530FS  311FG   10  CRTEF  3  Zimlich, Carl L  IND   Sookerating [APO 487] 
431111   P-40F  41-14514 Hq  20ADG   12  LAC  4  Griffis, James W  ALG   Beateaux 
431111   RDB-7B  AL672 Hq    112  8  CBL  4  Porter, Stuart M  IRE   Langford Lodge/Sta 597 
431111   P-47C  41-6235 Hq  67FW 367  8  TAC  3  Jamison, Gilbert L  ENG   King's Cliffe/Sta 367 
431111   L-4B  43-614 76SrS  386BG 164  9  LAC  3  Merritt, Raymond E Jr  ENG   Great Dunmow/Sta 164 
431111   B-26C  41-35193 440BS  319BG   12  CBL  5  Shaefer, Robert R  ALG    
431111   B-24H  42-7556 579BS  392G 118  8  LAC  3  Goff, James F  ENG   Wendling/Sta 118 
431112   B-17G  42-31192       AT  LAC  3  Parsons, Roy A  ICE   Meeks Fld 
431112   B-17  FK195       RA  GL  3  [parked aircraft]  SCT   Prestwick/Sta 500 
431112   B-17G  42-31238 520SrS  27ATG 500  8  GL  3  Goodman, Howard L  SCT   Prestwick/Sta 500 
431112   P-38G  42-12956 96FS  82FG   12  LAC  4  Pinson, Charles H  ITA   Lecce AD 
431112   P-47D  42-74647 350FS  353FG 366  8  LAC  3  Hart, Robert S  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431112   P-47D  42-8414 352FS  353FG 366  8  TAC  3  Owens, Hildreth R  ENG   Metfield/Sta 366 
431113   B-17F  41-24575 544BS*  384BG* 106*  8  KCR  5  Connell, Ralph J  ENG   RAF Wargrave 
431113   B-17G  42-31038* 367BS  306BG 111*  8  KCRW  5  Cosper,  ENG   Longwick 
431113   B-17F  42-30821 407BS  92Bg 109  8  KSF  5  Fisher, Hiram T  ENG   Marlborough Farm, North End 
431113   C-46A  41-24645 303TpS  30TpG   IC  GACDF  5  [parked aircraft]  IND   Mohanbari 
431113   C-87  43-30553 77FrS  22FrG   IC  GLTO  5  Beck, Robert H  IND   Jorhat 
431113   B-25C  42-32310 488BS  340BG   12  TAC  3  [parked aircraft]  TUN   El Aouina 
431113   B-24J  42-73089   376BG   15  TAC  2  Mucich, D M  TUN   El Aouina 
431113   B-17F  42-3142 368BS*  306BG 111*  8  KCRW  5  Scudder, Floyd D  ENG   Great Halsey 
431113   B-24D  41-23689 576BS  392BG 118  8  TOA  3  Miller, Henry W  ENG   Wendling/Sta 118 
431113   P-47D  42-8416 62FS*  56FG 365*  8  KCR  5  Coronios, Harry (NMI)*  ENG   Norfolk 
431113   C-48  42-38336 Hq      IC  TOA  3  Cooper, Daniel A  ARB   Masira Is 
431113   Lysander III  T1469 2GTF    345  8  BOMF  5  Govoni, Augusto M  ENG   Holmpton/ nr 
431113   B-17F  42-30213 562BS  388BG 136  8  BOEF  5  Simons, Robert M  ENG   Beccles/ nr 
431113   AT-6C  42-4242       AT  MAC  3  Warlick, J D  FMO   Marrakech 
431113   P-47D  42-75117 311FrS  27ATG 239  8  CBL  4  Freeman, Ted W  IRE   /Sta 239 
431113   B-26B  41-31699 559BS  387BG 162  9  LAC  4  White, Charles B  ENG   Chipping Ongar/Sta 162 
431113   B-26C  41-34789 2902CR    236  8  LAC  4  Hunter, Donald L  IRE   Toome 
431114   P-39  44-2247 74FrS  3FrG   AT  KBOEF  5  Stute, Henry W  CAN   Niagara Falls, ONT 
431114   PT-26B  43-36349 WASP  3FrG   AT  FLEF  3  Disbrow, Virginia B  CAN   St Norbert/4mi SW, MAN 
431114   BC-1  38-359 31FS  37FS   6  LAC  3  Coyle, Robert J  CZ   Howard Fld 
431114   P-38G  42-13189 95FS  82FG   12  TOA  5  Keller, Dorwin M  ITA   Lecce AD/ 1mi N 
431114   B-25G  42-65054 23ASM      6  LAC  3  Pickerel, John S  BGA   Atkinson Fld 
431114   C-46A  41-12410 100FrS  29TpG   IC  TAC  0  Davenport, Nicholas S  IND   Sookerating 
431114   C-46A  41-12408 301FrS  29FrG   IC  TAC  4  Hahn, Clyde H  IND   Sookerating 
431114   DB-7A  AH517   BAD1 590  8  LAC  5  Maier, William T  ENG   Burtonwood/Sta 590 
431114   B-17F  42-30313 346BS  99BG   15  GLDF  5  Adams, Ralph E  TUN   Depienne 
431114   UC-61A  43-14589       15  DF  5  [parked aircraft]  TUN   Depienne 
431114   A-20G  42-86868   20FrG   AT  KCRoG  5  Nicholas, Claude G  IRN   Asalu 
431115   B-24H  42-7617       AT  MIS  5  Poor, A A  CAR    
431115   P-39Q  42-19624 39RS      6  LAC  3  McDonald, Patrick O  TRN   Waller Fld, BWI 
431115   B-25G  42-64673 69BS  42BG   13  MAC  3  Bour, Clyde H  NCD    
431115   P-38G  43-2432 96FS  82FG   12  LAC  5  Martin, John W  ITA   Lecce AD 
431115   C-46A  41-12288 89FrS  29FrG   AT  LAC  3  Dawes, William A  IND   Sookerating 
431115   P-40N  42-105807 8FS  49FG   5  CBL  4  Sawyer, Harold M  NGU   Dumpa/ nr 
431115   P-38H  42-66565 432FS  475FG   5  KCR  5  Fostakowski, Theodore (NMI)  NGU   Dobodura 
431115   B-17F  42-29953 364BS  305BG 105  8  KMAC  5  Mays, Wetzel F  ENG   Chelveston/Sta 105 
431115   B-17F  42-30666 364BS  305BG 105  8  KMAC  5  Smith, Denzel M  ENG   Chelveston/Sta 105 
431115   P-38H  42-67034 77FS  20FG 131  8  LAC  3  Morris, James M  ENG   Cheddington/Sta 113 
431115   P-47C  41-6323 486FS  352FG 141  8  TAC  3  McKibben, Donald W  ENG   Bodney/Sta 141 
431115   B-17F  42-3301 367BS  306BG 111  8  CRL  4  Stolz, John J  ENG   Little Staughton/Sta 127 
431115   B-24D  42-40409 425BS  308BG   14  BO  5  Werner, M H  CHI    
431116   P-47D  42-75145 310FRS  27FRG 510  8  CRW  5  Astreve,Bertram (NMI)  SCT   Greenfield/ 3 1/2mi N 
431116   P-40E  41-25062   FOTU     LAC  3  Anderson, Ralph R  IND   Landhi Fld, Karachi 
431116   C-46A  41-12327 310FRS  30FRG   AT  BOoG  5  Smith, Roscoe T  CHI   Nanning 
431116   P-47D  42-8384 328FS  352FG 141  8  LAC  5  Phillips, Raymond T  ENG   Sywell 
431116   C-46A  41-12318 3FRS  1FRG   AT  LAC  3  Spuhler, Horace A  CHI   Kunming 
431116   B-24D  42-40826 373BS  308BG   14  BOoG  5  Richardson, Donald G  CHI   Hsintu/ 15mi from 
431117   C-47A  42-23935 45TCS  316TCG   12  LAC  3  Mathis, Eugene R  ITA   Catania Main 
431117   P-40F  41-20043 1FTS      12  LAC  4  Straussner, Joseph G  ALG   Maison Blanche 
431117   C-46A  41-12417   1FRG   AT  KBO  5  Nethaway, Richard C  CHI   Kunming/E 
431117   P-38H  42-66587 433FS  475FG   5  LAC  3  Brenizer, Chase (NMI) Jr  NGU   Dobodura [FS #15] 
431117   P-47D  42-8614 62FS  56FG 365  8  KCRW  5  Coromies, Harry (NMI)  NSE   Happisburgh/ 10mi E 
431117   P-38G  43-2453 443FS  23FG   14  CR  5  Mahon, Keith (NMI)  CHI   Kunming/ 10mi E 
431117   P-51B  43-12423 307FRS      8  TAC  4  Packer, Robert S  ENG   Burtonwood/Sta 582 
431117   B-17G  42-31056 369BS  306BG 111  8  CRL  4  Sharkey, Harold C  ENG   Little Staughton/Sta 127 
431117   B-17F  42-30145 368BS  306BG 111  8  TAC  3  Reed, William D  ENG   Thurleigh/Sta 111 
431118   L-4A  42-36616 Hq      6  TOA  4  Miller, Wentz J  PR   Munoz Rivera Park 
431118   P-38H  42-66900 339FS  347FG   13  FL  5  Fincher, William W  NGI   Munda 
431118   P-38H  42-66585 339FS  347FG   13  GAC  5    NGI   Munda 
431118   P-40N  42-105870       5  CBL  4  Hawke, Marion J  NGU    
431118   P-39Q  42-19630 39RS      6  TAC  4  McDonald, Pat O  TRN   Waller Fld, BWI 
431118   UC-61A  43-14605 454BS  323BG 408  9  LAC  3  Gunkel, Walter W  ENG   Ansty AD 
431118   P-40N  42-105830 7FS  49FG   5  FLEF  5  Germain, David P  NGU   Horanda 
431118   P-40F  41-14247       12  LAC  3  Newman, Ralph F  TUN   El Aouina 
431118   Spit XI  MB949 22PRS  7PRG 234  8  TAC  4  Smith, Robert R  ENG   Mount Farm/Sta 234 
431118   Oxford II  V4229 13PRS  7PRG 234  8  TOA  4  Waldron, Arthur S  ENG   Chevelston/Sta 105 
431118   C-46A  41-24663 302FRS  30FRG   AT  MIS  5  Vick, John A  CHI   Chengkung/nr 
431118   P-38G  42-12750 95FS  82FG   10  TOA  5  Pollock, Donald N  ITA   Lecce AD 
431118   B-26B  41-31713 557BS  387BG 162  9  LAC  5  Clarke, Russell C  ENG   Chipping Ongar/Sta 162 
431118   B-26B  41-31920 455BS  323BG 408  9  TAC  5  Wilkerson, Davis M  ENG   Earls Colne/Sta 358 
431118   B-17F  42-3440 544BS  384BG 106  8  TAC  3  Harvey, Walter L  ENG   Grafton Underwood/Sta 106 
431118   B-17F  42-3440 544BS  384BG 106  8  TAC  3  Harvey, Walter L  ENG   Grafton Underwood/Sta 106 
431118   P-38H  42-67062 77FS  20FG 367  8  BOSF  5  Fleming, Eugene T  ENG   Corby 
431118   P-38H  42-67055 79FS  20FG 367  8  LAC  4  Hetherington, Thomas S  ENG   Croydon Apt 
431118   P-40E  42-45793 8PFS  3PFG   14  GL  3  Yang, E H  PAK   Malir AB 
431118   B-25C  42-53469 1BS  1BG   14  LAC  4  Dick, William H  PAK   Malir AB 
431119   B-24H  42-52138       AT  LAC  5  Key, Carroll C  BZL   Val de Caes, Belem 
431119   RP-40C  41-13430 30FS  37FG   6  LAC  3  Maldonado, Mario (NMI)  PAN   La Joya #2 
431119   B-26B  41-17812 1TSS      12  LAC  5  Stevenson, John W  TUN   Telergma 
431119   P-40N  42-105196 24FS  16FG   6  LAC  3  Yake, Michael J  CZ   Howard Fld 
431119   P-38F  43-2126 96FS  82FG   12  SF  3  Cutting, Robert D  ITA   San Donato AD, Lecce 
431119   B-17G  42-31123 334BS  95BG 119  8  KCRTX  5  Rongstad, Kenneth B  ENG   Horham/Sta 119 
431119   AT-6C  41-33067       AT  FL  3  White, John M  CAN   Marieville, PQ 
431118   P-40E  41-5636   FOTU   10  CRL  5  Baldwin, Calvin J  IND   Landhi Fld, Karachi 
431119   P-38G  43-2491 95FS  82FG   12  KCRLW  5  Tennery, John H  ITA   Manduria AD 
431119   C-60  42-32175* 21TCS  347TCG   5  LAC  5  Kominis, George J  NGU    
431119   P-40E  41-25013   FOTU   10  FLEF  3  Gordon, Mathew M  IND   Landhi Fld, Karachi 
431119   CG-4A  42-77488 71TCS  434TCG 488  9  LAC  3  Beale, John E  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431119   L-4B  43-728 338FS  55FG 159  8  GAC  3  Suiter, Fleming W  ENG   Nuthampstead/Sta 131 
431119   UC-61A  43-14608       12  LAC  3  Faulkner, Dwight L  ITA   Agrigento Apt 
431119   C-87  41-11675       AT  KFLEF  5  Hunt, Edward F  CHI   Yunnanyi 
431120   B-26B  42-43316 310FRS  27FRG   AT  LAC  4  Smith, Donald H  ENG   St Mawgan 
431120   P-70  39-774 6NFS  18FG   13  LAC  5  Bradner, Jack F  NGI   Munda 
431120   B-25G  42-64870 417BS  25BG   6  TOA  4  Ric haards, Jeffrey (NMI)  JAM   Vernam Fld, BWI 
431120   P-47D  42-22656 35FS  8FG   5  LAC  2  Hill, Charles E Jr  NGU    
431120   P-47D  42-22686 35FS  8FG   5  LAC  3  Dwyer, William R  NGU    
431120   P-40N  42-104955 7FS  49FG   5  TAC  3  De Haven, Robert W  NGU   Gusap 
431120   P-38H  42-66541 432FS  475FG   5  DTC  5  Wilson, Campbell P M  NGU   Huon Gulf/nr Lae Is 
431120   B-24H  41-29160 704BS  446BG 125  8  LAC  4  Ghenes, John (NMI)  ENG   Bungay/Sta 125 
431120   C-46  41-12429   1FRG   AT  TAC  3  Jones, Frank H  IND   Chabua/Sta 6 
431120   L-4B  43-1033 33TCS  374TCG   5  FLEF  5  Adams, Ira A  NGU    
431120   P-40L  42-10695   2/5Grpe   12  GL  3  Jaquemet, Felix (NMI)  ALG   RAF Bone 
431121   P-39N  42-18873 52FS  32FG   6  TAC  3  Harkins, Edwin D Jr  PAN   New Field 
431121   P-39D  41-6813       5  TOAEF  5  Sinkule, Charles W  NGU   [APO 710] 
431121   C-46A  41-24659   30TpS   IC  GAC    [parked aircraft]  IND   Mohambari 
431122   P-39Q  44-2254 90FrS  7FrG   AT  TOA  4  Whalin, William C  CAN   Edmonton, ALB 
431122   B-17G  42-31219       AT  MIS  5  White, Lester S  LAB   Goose Bay 
431122   P-40M  43-5453 74FS  23FG   14  LAC  4  Cousins, Wallace D  CHI   Kunming 
431122   B-24H  42-52108       AT  KCR  5  Shank, Joseph W Jr  FMO   Marrakech/ 28mi SE 
431122   P-47C  41-6217 551FTS  495FTG 342  8  MAC  4  Douglas, Richard V  ENG   Atcham/Sta 342 
431122   P-40E  41-36492 7FS  3FG   14  GL  3  Yang, Chang F  IND   Malir 
431123   P-40N  42-105209 43FS      6  FLEF  5  Goehausen, Walter J  PAN   Chame/ 3mi ESE 
431123   L-4A  42-36594 4RS      6  CR  5  Mortensen, Merle R  PR   Mayaquez 
431123   AT-6C  42-44318 504SFTS  FTC   3  CBL  3  Tunberg, Wallace G  MEX   Cerralvo 
431123   P-40N  42-104920 7FS  49FG   5  LAC  3  Smith, Louis C  NGU   Gusan 
431123   P-39N  42-9126 28FS      6  KMAC  5  Deardorff, Fredric D  PAN   Chame Point/ 2mi SE 
431123   P-39N  42-18431 28FS      6  MCRL  5  Bushick, Charles M  PAN   Chame 
431123   B-17G  42-39913 310FrS  27FrG 582  8  KCR  5  Garkie, Ronald L  ENG   Millom/ nr 
431123   B-24J  42-73440 26FrS  4FrG   AT  TAC  4  Owin, William S  ARB   Aden 
431123   B-26B  41-31781 455BS  323BG 358  9  TAC  3  Robinson, Richard E  ENG   Thurleigh/Sta 111 
431123   P-40K  42-45936 26FS  51FG   14  MAC  3  Hicks, Leonard C Jr  CHI   Kunming 
431123   C-46A  41-24665   30FrG   IC  LAC  4  Power, John W  IND   Mohanbari 
431123   P-51A1  43-6272 76FS  23FG   14  TOA  5  Bullard, Julian D Jr  CHI   Suichwan 
431123   CG-4A  42-77394 73TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Treichak, Michael A  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-56127 74TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Stull, Lee T  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-77571 74TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Hohmann, George F  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-56151 72TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Dickinson, Robert F  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-56142 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  4  Bennett, Lloyd P  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-56240 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  4  Ronon, Mark A  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-77547 73TCS  434TCG 474  9  CRL  3  Payne, Donald E  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-73704 72TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  5  Black, Jess M  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-56204 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  4  Ragsdale, Eugene O  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-77458 73TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  4  Bradley, Bert L  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-77550 73TCS  434TCG 474  9  CRL  5  Lunday, Hance A  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   CG-4A  42-73940 72TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  5  Vogel, Arthur A  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431123   P-40M  43-5711 16FS  51FG   14  BOEF  5  Band, William F X Jr  CHI   Hengyang 
431123   B-26B  41-18184 877FTS      3  KCR  5  Mulligan, James F  MEX   San Jeronimo/ 20mi N 
431124   C-46A  41-12321 301FrS  29FrG   IC  MIS  5  Baughan, Robert L  CBI    
431124   C-46A  41-12287 301FrS  29FrG   IC  MIS  5  Wilson, Richard L  CBI    
431124   F-5A  42-13279 13PRS  7PRG 234  8  KCR  5  Allen, Glen F  ENG   Mount Farm/ 1 1/2mi NE S234 
431124   C-47A  42-100496       AT  KCR  5  Graham, Lee D  NFD   Torbay 
431124   AT-6C  42-3922 827FTS      3  KCR  5  Otley, Harry W  MEX   San Carlos/ 6mi SW 
431124   UC-61  41-38797 20TCS      6  TOA  4  Hastle, William J  PAN   Pedasi 
431124   RP-40C  41-13443 30FS  37FG   6  GL  3  Wagner, Jack (NMI)  PAN   La Joya #2 
431124   P-38H  42-66527 433FS  475FG   5  LAC  3  Hancock, Richard L  NGU   Dobodura #10 
431124   B-25D  41-30382 11BS  341BG   14  LAC  5  Harnett, James J  IND   Bhopal 
431124   C-61A  43-14527 Hq      12  TAC  3  [ground crew]  TUN   LeKhroub Apt, Constantine 
431124   P-47D  42-8426 Hq  355FG 122  8  LAC  4  Berg, Ralph T  ENG   Hitcham/Sta 470 
431124   C-47  41-18349 37TCS  316TCG   12  TAC  3  Troth, Riley W  SIC   Catania 
431124   Mosquito  HK114 256Sq      RA  TAC  4  [parked aircraft]  SIC   Catania 
431124   B-17G  42-37844 561BS  388BG 136  8  LAC  4  Bissonette, Riley F  ENG   Hethel/Sta 114 
431124   CG-4A  42-73974 74TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Van Pelt, Leslie L  ENG   Newbury/ 1mi NW 
431124   P-40E  41-25018 7FSP  3FGP   14  TOA  4  Chang, Shih C  IND   Malir 
431125   Spit V  AR404 13PRS  7PRG 234  8  CBL  3  Clark, Albert W  ENG   Mount Farm/Sta 234 
431125   P-40N  42-105210 24FS      6  LAC  3  Harris, John J  PAN   Rey Is 
431125   B-17G  42-31239 548BS  385BG 155  8  CBL  4  Robinson, Raymond A  ENG   Troston/Sta 595 
431125   Oxford II  V3730       8  GAC  3    IRE   Langford Lodge/Sta 597 
431125   B-17F  41-24587 427BS  303BG 107  8  LAC  3  Harrison, Emmitte S Jr  ENG   Molesworth/Sta 107 
431125   C-46A  41-12384 3FRS  1FRG   AT  TAC  3  Pratt, Louie A  CHI   Chengkung 
431125   B-24J  42-73064 9BS  7BG   10  TOA  5  Crall, John S  IND   Pandaveswar 
431125   B-24J  42-73216 9BS  7BG   10  TOA  5  Balfe, William S  IND   Pandaveswar 
431126   C-87  41-11800 77FRS  22FRG   AT  KCREF  5  Mast, Hays B  INC    
431126   C-47  42-24357       AT  MACB  4  Hinkle, George F  IND   Chabua/Sta 6 
431126   B-24J  42-73122       5  TAC  3  Gruenewald, John F  NGU    
431126   B-24H  42-7713 715BS  448BG 146  8  LAC  4  Ferguson, William F  ENG   East Wrentham/Sta 133 
431126   B-17G  42-31035 351BS  100BG 139  8  TOA  5  Valesh, Frank E  ENG   Thorpe Abbots/Sta 139 
431126   Oxford II  R6397 Hq    472  9  CRT  5  Smith John W  ENG   Smith's Lawn/Sta 472* 
431126   P-51B  43-12479 356FS  354FG 150  9  TAC  3  Miller, Thomas F  ENG   Boxted/Sta 150 
431126   CG-4A  42-56233 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Mendes, Clifford E  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431126   CG-4A  42-56216 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  GAC  2    ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431126   CG-4A  42-77464 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Rinkowski, Henry J  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431126   CG-4A  42-56887 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  5  Belding, Gerald L  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431126   CG-4A  42-77339 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  3  Banta, Evertt L  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431127   B-17F  42-37865       AT  MIS  5  Thieson, L J  ATL    
431127   F-8 [Mosqt]  43-34929       8  LAC  5  Eidson, Harry T  ATL   Wideawake Fld, Ascension 
431127   P-39N  42-4991 31FS  26FG   6  BOEF  5  Lee, Eugene C  PAN   Chame/ 5mi SE 
431127   P-39Q  42-20087 67FS  347FG   13  CBL  3  McCXlendon, Wallace R Jr  GUD   Vella Lavella 
431127   C-47A  42-24271* 2TCS      AT  TOA  5  Dye, Glenn F  IND   Dinjan AB 
431127   P-38H  42-66712 459FS  80FG   10  CBL  4  Fouts, John E  IND   Ramu 
431127   UC-43  43-10862 Hq      5  KCR  5  Johnston, Robert E  AST   Archerfield, Queensland 
431127   P-40N  42-105027 32PFS  3PFG   14  GAC  3    CHI   Ertang AF 
431127   P-40N  42-105327 32PFS  3PFG   14  TOA  4  Hwang, C C  CHI   Ertang AF 
431127   P-40K  42-46318 16FS  51FG   10  TOA  3  Garriott, Kendall E  CHI   Kweilin 
431127   C-47  41-18549       AT  CRLoG  5  Deary, Walter F  IND   Sambhar 
431128   C-87  41-23695 97FRS  27FRG   AT  KCRT  5  Lindasey, Robert M  CHI   Kunming 
431128   AT-7B  42-43480 1ASR      AT  KCR  5  Slaten, Elmer E  GRN   Ice cap 
431128   B-26B  41-18191 1TNS      12  KCR  5  Halse, A E  TUN   Djemila 
431128   P-40N  42-104576 89FS  80FG   10  CRT  3  Upson, Linus F Jr  IND   Sadiya 
431128   C-46  41-12404 301FRS  29FRG   AT  LAC  4  Fredrich, Roy E  IND   Sookerating/Sta 7 
431128   P-38H  42-66995 495FS  80FG   10  TAC  3  Thompson, Walter R  IND   Ramu 
431128   CG-4A  42-56203 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  LAC  5  Lieman, Hans E  ENG   Aldermaston/Sta 467 
431128   C-47A  42-24034 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  GAC  3  Meineersmann, Herman T  ENG   Welford/Sta 474 
431128   B-24J  42-73254 375BS  308BG   10  TOA  5  Leslie, Gene J  IND   Panagarh 
431129   C-46A  41-12415 301FRS  29FRG   AT  KCRL  5  Heiskell, Garrick W  IND   Sookerating/Sta 7 
431129   P-39Q  42-20876 43FS      6  TAC  4  Trimble, Leon F  PAN   La Joya #1 
431129   P-47D  42-22704       5  LAC  3  McLean, John C  NGU   Mackay 
431129   P-38H  42-66869 432FS  475FG   5  DTC  5  Ilnicki, Alex N  NGU   Basilaki Is 
431129   B-17G  42-31039 560BS  388BG 136  8  LAC  4  Flanigan, Jack G  ENG   Knettishall/Sta 136 
431129   B-17G  42-3520 368BS  306BG 111  8  CRL  5  Gassler, John (NMI)  ENG   Little Staughton/Sta 127 
431128   C-46A  41-5173 99FRS  29FRG   AT  LAC  4  Davis, Leonard N  IND   Sookerating/Sta 7 
431129   B-17F  42-5902 550BS  385BG 155  8  FL  4  Bostick, Robert L  ENG   RAF Beccles 
431129   P-51B  43-12155 355FS  354FG 150  9  TAC  4  Stephens, Robert W  ENG   Boxted/Sta 150 
431129   B-17G  42-37828 544BS  384BG 106  8  GAC  4    ENG   Grafton Underwood/Sta 106 
431129   B-17G  42-37938 71FRS  20FRG   AT  TAC  4  Oxnard, Thomas T  NFD   Gander 
431129   P-40N  42-46001 7PFS  3PFG   14  KCR  5  Hackleman, Thomas F  IND   Landhi Fld/ 25mi SE 
431129   B-25D  41-29743 1PBS  1PBG   14  KLAS  5  Liu, Hsiang L  IO   Malir AB/75 mi SW 
431129   P-51B  43-6365 310FRS  27FRG 510  8  TAC  3  Rybaczek, Eugene S  ENG   Speke AD 
431130   B-17F  42-30408 327BS  92BG 109  8  KEX  5  Holland, William M  ENG   Silverstone/nr 
431130   C-87  42-107270       AT  MIS  5  Crozier, Robert E  IND    
431130   B-17F  42-30096 549BS  385BG 155  8  KCR  5  Smith, Robert C  ENG   Colne/ 1mi E Wakes 
431130   C-47A  42-24030 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  KMAC  5  Maarkowitz, Alvin (NMI)  ENG   Membury/ 2mi SSW 
431130   C-47A  42-24028 71TCS  434TCG 474  9  KMAC  5  Bryan, Samuel J  ENG   Membury/ 2mi SSW 
431130   P-39N  42-18264 67FS  347FG   13  CBL  3  Fory, Garland V  NGI   Munda 
431130   P-39Q  42-20870 28FS  26FG   6  MAC  4  Mack, John S  PAN   Chame/ 2mi SE 
431130   P-39N  42-18525 1RS      6  LAC  3  Furr, Ernest F  CZ   Howard Fld 
431130   P-39Q  42-20421 29FS  16FG   6  CBL  4  Thomas, Charles R Jr  PAN   Aguadulce 
431130   Spit V  JK735 1FTS      12  CRL  3  Gillem, Alvan C  TUN   Beatrous AF 
431130   P-400  BX423 1FTS      12  CRL  4  Gantes, H Y  TUN   Beatrous AF 
431130   B-17F  42-25905 560BS  388BG 136  8  LAC  3  Kelly, Paul J  ENG   Polebrook/Sta 110 
431130   P-40B     FOTU   10  LAC  4  Chen, Kwan S  IND   Landhi Fld, Karachi 
431130   B-24D  42-40061 2BTS  2BTG 238  8  LAC  5  Spelts, Martin E  ENG   Attlebridge/Sta 120 
431130   P-40N  42-105245 74FS  23FG   14  TOA  3  Keesy, Sheldon F  CHI   Kweilin 
431130   P-38G  43-2396 97FS  82FG   12  TAC  4  Fellows, Reid F  ITA   Lecce AD 
431130   P-47D  42-74730 369FS  359FG 133  8  LAC  3  Rodeheaver, Homer L  ENG   East Wrentham/Sta 133 
431130   B-17F  42-31022 407BS  92BG 109  8  CRL  4  Lyng, Richard W  ENG   Little Staughton/Sta 127 
431130   B-17F  42-30241 563BS  388BG 136  8  GAC  3  Keirsted, Belford J  ENG   Knettishall/Sta 136 
431130   B-17F  42-5747 547BS  384BG 106  8  CRL  4  DeFrees, Norman F  ENG   Little Staughton/Sta 127 
431130   P-39L  42-4485 91FS  91FG   12  TOAEF  5  Montgomery, Douglas M  ITA   Gaudo 

To order full reports on any of these, go to Order Accident Reports

See Action Code List for the meaning of Action abbreviations or Country abbreviations.

©2004 Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research. All rights reserved. Design by www.Sogoly.com